Posted by: bluesyemre | June 15, 2021

Japan Search (Find digital archives in Japan)

Japan Search links digital archives in the publications, cultural properties, and media arts fields and organizes metadata of varying of contents preserved by Japanese institutions and organizations into a searchable “national, integrated and cross-sectoral portal website”. Aside from providing searchable aggregated metadata, Japan Search provides metadata in a user-friendly format and also plays a vital role as a foundation for promoting content utilization.

For the latest number of instututions, databases and metadata integrated in Japan Search, please consult “Dashboard” section.

Digital archives contribute not only to use related to the preservation, inheritance, and transmission of culture, tourism and regional development, education and research, and business– digital archives also promote new values and innovation. By linking digital archives from a wide variety of fields and regions, and organizing the various contents preserved by each institution into searchable metadata through Japan Search, clarifying the location of the contents, and enabling Japan’s digital information resources to be found efficiently, we are endeavoring for their effective use throughout Japan.

Through collaboration and cooperation with organizations in a variety of fields, the National Diet Library operates Japan Search under the “Digital Archive Japan Promotion Committee and the Practitioner Review Committee“(Bureau: Cabinet Office Intellectual Property Promotion Strategy Bureau) policies.

(Related Policies)

This report explains the status of development of Japan Search, the method how Japan Search aggregate and provide metadata, cooperation policy of Japan Search and future plans.

“In order to promote the construction, sharing, and utilization of digital archives, We will release the official version of Japan Search, which forms the basis for digital archives. At the same time, we will strive to build a sustainable operation and operation system while continuing improvements and improvements to improve usability.”

For the past policies and plans, please consult the “Archive” section.

https://jpsearch.go.jp/en/

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 15, 2021

The New Abnormal: Periodicals Price Survey 2021

Looking past the pandemic to the new periodicals landscape

“The year… will be remembered as one of angst, with the economy dominating news around the world. Few libraries were immune [from] the extraordinary financial pressures. The library marketplace by year’s end was in a weakened position, with prospects of a long recovery at best. Concern  persists that even deeper budget cuts will come when federal stimulus money expires…. Even when the economy improves, increased funds for libraries are not likely to be at the top of the list for new spending priorities. Libraries may not [ever] see a ‘return to normal’ [and] instead…search for a ‘new normal.’ ”

So opened LJ’s Periodicals Price Survey for 2010. Jump ahead to 2021 and a paragraph written 11 years ago rings even truer. But having spent over a decade adjusting to a “new normal” of serials inflation, harsh budget cuts, and a redirection of spending from collections to services, arguably few if any libraries were prepared for the turmoil wrought by a pandemic. Overnight, public and academic libraries across the United States scrambled to deliver collections and services entirely virtually, with little to no physical presence. Some moved to “click & collect” models to provide access to physical collections and/or took advantage of the HathiTrust Emergency Temporary Access Service. Regardless of the means, we have shifted to a new abnormal. How will libraries survive and thrive after the pandemic subsides? What might our new abnormal look like?

TABLE 1: AVERAGE 2021 PRICE FOR SCIENTIFIC DISCIPLINES

DISCIPLINEAVERAGE PRICE PER TITLE
Chemistry$6,681
Physics5,309
Engineering4,390
Biology4,163
Food Science3,556
Technology3,426
Geology3,253
Botany 2,933
Zoology 2,707
Geography2,505
Health Sciences2,460
Agriculture;2,353
Astronomy2,277
General Science2,259
Math & Computer Science2,239
SOURCELJ PERIODICALS PRICE SURVEY 2021

THE ECONOMY: CAUTIOUS OPTIMISM …?

Buoyed by trillions of dollars in federal government stimulus funding, the United States economy remained afloat through 2020, though the same wasn’t true for many individuals, especially after the temporary increase in unemployment benefits expired. The unemployment rate hovers around 7 percent, and disproportionately impacts people of color and white women. According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, the real gross domestic product (GDP) increased at an annual rate of 4 percent in the fourth quarter of 2020 as efforts continued to reopen businesses and resume activities postponed or restricted due to COVID-19. But overall GDP fell 3.5 percent for all of 2020. Inflation remains generally low, with sources indicating that the Consumer Price Index will average at around 2.2 percent in 2021. Over the last 12 months, the all items index increased 1.4 percent before seasonal adjustment.

… OR PESSIMISTIC REALISM?

Nevertheless, there is unlikely to be a quick return to the pre-pandemic economy, with the financial picture even murkier at the state level. The National Association of State Budget Officers reported that state general fund spending in FY21 is projected to decline for the first time since the Great Recession, based on enacted budgets. After nine consecutive years of budget growth, states saw revenue fall in FY2020, and greater declines are expected in FY21. State Higher Education Executive Officers reported that net tuition per FTE declined in 2019 for the first time since 2008, while state financial aid increased to an all-time high.

Higher education funding, generally considered more discretionary than K–12, will be disproportionately affected by any recession. The National Center for Education Statistics Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System predicts that enrollment will essentially be flat through at least 2029. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention reports that U.S. births have fallen 1 percent since 2018, and some experts believe the pandemic and its impact on the economy will suppress the numbers further.

TABLE 2: TITLES INDEXED IN SCOPUS COST HISTORY BY LIBRARY OF CONGRESS SUBJECT

SUBJECTAVERAGE NO. OF TITLES 2019–21CHANGE 2019–21AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2019AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2020% OF CHANGE 2020AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2021% of Change 2021
Business & Economics1,802-13$1,616$1,7015$1,7684
Fine Arts3721047250675284
Heath Sciences4,522-1251,4631,56271,6274
Humanities2,707-2545047354924
Law386065168757195
Life Sciences2,483-502,2062,31452,3753
Social Sciences3,101-379721,03461,0754
STEM5,968-852,2692,40762,4793
TOTAL/AVERAGE21,341-3251,5561,64861,7043
SOURCELJ PERIODICALS PRICE SURVEY 2021

BUDGET OUTLOOK: HISTORIC DISRUPTION

A large number of public and academic libraries are also looking at moderate to severe budget contractions due to unplanned COVID-related expenses, declines in tuition dollars, and/or local and state funding cuts. Many institutions are seeing or planning for permanent cuts between 9 and 13 percent to their base budget, a key difference from temporary cuts made after the Great Recession. Public libraries may fare better than academics: in an LJ survey of 223 public libraries across the United States, 84 percent reported an increase in FY21 total operating budgets for a rise of 2.9 percent. (See “The Price of a Pandemic.”) This was more modest than last year’s 3.5 percent increase, but represents continued, if uneven, gains.

U.S. academic libraries are largely waiting to see what state funding and enrollment reveal. The National Student Clearinghouse Research Center’s Current Term Enrollment Estimates indicate that first-time student enrollment in fall 2020 plunged 13.1 percent compared to fall 2019, with community colleges seeing the greatest declines. Public colleges overall lost 4 percent of their enrollment, a concerning fact, given that public institutions enroll seven out of 10 students. Some of this falloff was caused by a drop in international student enrollment. Those numbers declined for the fourth year in a row. Another factor was the substantial number of Americans who would normally have attended college but opted to stay away this past fall. The Ithaka S+R US Library Survey 2020 reported that most academic libraries, particularly doctoral universities and public colleges, experienced budget cuts and are very uncertain about the likelihood of any longer-term financial recovery. Academic libraries, strapped for cash and bracing for reduced government support, will continue to push academic publishers to change their business models.

TABLE 3: COST HISTORY FOR ONLINE TITLES IN CLARIVATE ANALYTICS INDEXES

SUBJECTAVERAGE NO. OF TITLES 2019–21AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2019AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2020% OF CHANGE 2019–20AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2021% OF CHANGE 2020–21
Agriculture81$1,251$1,3246$1,3603
Anthropology4054457966034
Arts & Architecture9143746264804
Astronomy131,9592,01132,1045
Biology1952,8903,05963,1312
Botany242,2152,32352,3461
Business & Economics3771,8401,93351,9953
Chemistry735,3935,61345,8154
Education1361,0861,16471,2185
Engineering1942,4732,60452,6753
Food Science162,7022,83252,9233
General Science421,4121,47651,5082
General Works6124725842663
Geography621,5271,61661,6824
Geology391,3911,45341,4731
Health Sciences5581,9262,02252,0592
History28648050765305
Language & Literature41039141664344
Law8747449655042
Library Science3165068157043
Math & Computer Science1051,6911,76241,8022
Military & Naval Science101,1201,17751,2153
Music5232935063593
Philosophy & Religion19342444244573
Physics1024,0764,29454,4023
Political Science9086992369483
Psychology1141,0231,09061,1122
Recreation3884188869426
Social Sciences459501,03191,0441
Sociology2571,0061,07571,1113
Technology462,3722,49552,5633
Zoology652,5832,68742,6910
TOTAL/AVERAGE3,9331,4571,53451,5753
SOURCELJ PERIODICALS PRICE SURVEY 2021

READ & PUBLISH—THE NEW BIG DEAL?

For the publishing giants, business largely continues as usual—at least for 2021—with Read & Publish agreements gradually supplanting traditional Big Deal and subscription agreements. Increasingly, institutions are signaling that they will accept moderate price increases as long as the content becomes open access, and large publishers are learning that charging universities when they publish rather than read journals can still be profitable. RELX’s Elsevier unit saw strong growth in some Asian countries, while its overall subscription completion rate remained in line with recent years. Despite failing to reach a renewal of its Big Deal agreement with the University of California, MIT, and Purdue last year, the publisher has seen its Open Access (OA) revenue continue to accelerate, with revenue growing faster than the subscription segment.

Although privately held Springer shelved its third attempt to go public last year due to the pandemic and saw a subsequent expected decline in revenue, it remains the world’s largest OA publisher. The company signed two landmark transformative agreements: one with the University of California, the largest such agreement to date in North America, and one with Germany’s Max Planck Digital Library, the first such agreement for its Nature-branded titles. Market research firm Simba Information estimates that Springer Nature’s OA revenue reached $160 million in 2019, a 5.3 percent increase from an estimated $153 million in 2018.

PERIODICAL PRICES FOR HIGH SCHOOL AND PUBLIC LIBRARIES 

TABLE 4: COST HISTORY FOR TITLES INDEXED IN MASTERFILE COMPLETE
Future price increases for titles in EBSCO Publishing’s Masterfile Complete are expected to be in the 3.0%–4.0% range for 2022.

MASTERFILE
PREMIER
NO. OF TITLES 2019–21AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2019AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2020% OF CHANGE 2019–20AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2021% OF CHANGE 2020–21
U.S.929$314$3336.1$3494.9
International2104384656.24833.9
SOURCELJ PERIODICALS PRICE SURVEY, 2021

 

PERIODICAL PRICES FOR UNIVERSITY AND COLLEGE LIBRARIES 

TABLE 5: 2022 COST PROJECTIONS FOR TITLES INDEXED IN ACADEMIC SEARCH ULTIMATE
Future price increases for titles in EBSCO’s Academic Search Ultimate are expected to be in the 3.0%–4.0% range for 2022.

ACADEMIC SEARCH PREMIERNO. OF TITLES% OF LIST2021 AVERAGE COST PER TITLE% OF COSTPROJECTED % OF INCREASEProjected 2022 AVERAGE COST PER TITLE% OF COSTPROJECTED OVERALL % OF INCREASE
U.S.2,63340$1,396314.2$1,455314.0
International3,989602,070693.92,15069 
SOURCELJ PERIODICALS PRICE SURVEY 2021

TABLE 6: COST HISTORY FOR TITLES IN ACADEMIC SEARCH ULTIMATE

SUBJECT AVERAGE NO. OF TITLES
2019–21
CHANGE 2019–21AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2019AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2020% OF CHANGE 2019–21AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2021% OF CHANGE 2021
Agriculture177-2$1,567$1,6666$1,7314
Anthropology55066971477515
Arts & Architecture63252656985975
Astronomy2609911,02941,0391
Biology444-13,1753,34853,4754
Botany56-11,6491,75361,8194
Business & Economics24401,0751,14461,1975
Chemistry160-15,4705,72055,9494
Education27409611,02371,0806
Engineering61342,9823,17063,3044
Food Science3701,8051,90962,0115
General Science8111,6871,78661,8594
General Works98029730733184
Geography9611,5961,70371,7784
Geology7802,7262,88162,9874
Heath Sciences1,23011,6881,81271,8854
History399448351365395
Language & Literature337-248451565374
Law231-140342554424
Library Science82-173277257983
Math & Computer Science275-12,0942,20052,2743
Military & Naval Science39163667877196
Music91222423972494
Philosophy & Religion319-335236853813
Physics18624,0534,25154,4084
Political Science120175780368425
Psychology178-11,0071,07571,1053
Recreation37092899171,0506
Social Sciences50288094379531
Sociology35401,0471,11571,1564
Technology6702,1592,26952,3594
Zoology122-11,5531,59931,6221
TOTAL/AVERAGE6,61961,6361,73461,8034
SOURCELJ PERIODICALS PRICE SURVEY 2021

Informa (Taylor & Francis) reported continued strong demand for its OA products and robust full-year revenue, while SAGE signed national Read & Publish agreements with academic libraries in Germany, Sweden,
and Switzerland, and launched a new portal to support OA workflow. Wiley purchased Hindawi with the intent to strengthen its growing position in the global research industry, particularly in China, one of the world’s fastest-growing research markets. The acquisition of Hindawi doubles Wiley’s OA journal portfolio.

While large publishers have made it to 2021 unscathed, smaller publishers and academic societies will be hit harder, particularly in the United States, where the lack of a national funding strategy will make it difficult to balance costs between institutions that publish and those that read. Though many publishers agreed to freeze or reduce price increases for 2021, decreased library collections budgets means that libraries will undoubtedly be forced to cancel titles with lower usage or a lower impact factor—bad news for smaller houses that may rely on a steady income stream to support their transition to online and/or OA. For 2022, libraries will undoubtedly drop print subscriptions faster than ever before, placing small and niche publishers and societies under increasing pressure to shift all content online. Whether the Subscribe to Open (S20) model of OA will work for these smaller players remains to be seen. The recently formed Subscribe to Open Community of Practice may provide the necessary support for them to offer open content in some form.

Regardless of what model is used, OA offerings will continue to grow. Simba Information estimates that, by 2024, OA journal revenue will represent 9 percent of the market, for an OA market size of $1.1 billion. Such growth is not surprising, given the jump in article submissions over the past year. At Elsevier, for example, the number of article submissions grew over 25 percent in the past year to almost 2.5 million, nearly double the total number of submissions received just five years ago, while the number of articles published was 40 percent higher.

For large publishers, any declines in profits from publishing are being offset by investments in products that support other parts of the research life cycle. No longer just publishers, these “research support and lifelong learning technology” companies continue to diversify by investing in sophisticated information-based analytics, research, and learning support tools. In 2020, Elsevier acquired Shadow Health and SciBite, Springer acquired Dentallect, Wolters Kluwer launched Lippincott Connect, and Informa folded F1000 Research into its Taylor & Francis unit. Not to be outdone, Wiley purchased mthree, Knewton Alta, and zyBooks. Independent initiatives such as Chronos and the OA Switchboard promise to assist authors, publishers, libraries, and institutions in managing OA payments, but it’s conceivable that large publishers will move into this area eventually.

TABLE 7: TITLES IN CLARIVATE ANALYTICS INDEXES COST HISTORY BY LIBRARY OF CONGRESS SUBJECT

SUBJECT AVERAGE NO. OF TITLES 2019-2021CHANGE FROM ’19–’21AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2019AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2020% OF CHANGE 19-20AVERAGE COST PER TITLE 2021% OF CHANGE 2021
Agriculture 1161$2,137$2,2726$2,3534
Anthropology45-164167867094
Arts & Architecture 96049152375515
Astronomy 1402,1342,24352,2771
Biology38703,8234,02754,1633
Botany 3002,6632,83162,9334
Business & Economics53761,9322,03352,1084
Chemistry 14406,1676,42146,6814
Education 16301,2121,30381,3665
Engineering 32813,9854,22764,3904
Food Science 2203,2193,41463,5564
General Science 5502,0552,18562,2593
General Works71027228442902
Geography8502,2712,41262,5054
Geology6702,9783,14863,2533
Health Sciences1,01802,2202,36162,4604
History330452055365815
Language & Literature 445246649365155
Law100150853355452
Library Science 43-19501,00661,0333
Math & Computer Science 15002,1342,20332,2392
Military & Naval Science 1301,1731,23961,2864
Music57136237953944
Philosophy & Religion206145647544924
Physics 15414,9475,18255,3092
Political Science 9601,0261,09471,1273
Psychology15701,2221,30471,3393
Recreation4109451,01371,0706
Social Sciences 5901,0541,12061,1392
Sociology29701,2091,29171,3353
Technology5703,1013,29963,4264
Zoology 7502,6242,70132,7070
TOTAL/AVERAGE5,458162,0162,12962,2064
SOURCELJ PERIODICALS PRICE SURVEY 2021

THE 2022 FORECAST

Transformative agreements will make more content openly available, but they won’t pump any more money into library budgets or promise to make scholarly communications more sustainable. In the absence of national or statewide plans for funding OA (California being the notable exception), it’s difficult to see most “publish” universities in the United States agreeing to shoulder the costs of transformative agreements to make content open for all to read, particularly when faced with permanent budget cuts. Many libraries, unable to initiate a large serials review project in time for the 2021 subscription renewal deadline, will be taking a very careful look at their title lists and packages for 2022. New products like Unsub predict the value and costs of individual journals to specific institutions, allowing libraries to determine whether a Big Deal is still appropriate for their institution or if it’s time to unbundle. These value-added service offerings will become increasingly important as libraries look to align their expenditures with a new reality.

The past year affirmed a lot about libraries’ ability to adjust to a strange new world. Libraries quickly found creative and innovative ways to provide alternate access to physical collections and services. The complimentary access many publishers provided to subscription collections during the first few months of the pandemic only further whetted users’ appetites for full OA. With users now habituated to online delivery and open collections, “collection” strategies will become “connection” strategies, and libraries will increasingly facilitate access to content outside their local licensed collection. (For example, the Midwest-based Big Ten Academic Alliance recently announced that it would treat the separate collections of the 14 university libraries as a single collection.) A growing interest on campus in access to datasets and systems that support the entire research lifecycle provides an opportunity for libraries to show their expertise in knowledge management.

For the first time in a decade, libraries can anticipate subscription price increases of less than 6 percent: 3-4 percent is predicted for 2022. If a local serial portfolio skews toward large publishers, then the increase will be toward the 4 percent level. But with most institutions preparing for further collection cuts, even such a modest increase is not sustainable. Supported by faculty and emboldened by seeing the goals of Plan S and OA2020 start to come to fruition, libraries will be likely more prepared than ever to walk away from the table. Publishers will need to sharpen their pencils.

TABLE 8: 2022 COST PROJECTIONS BY BROAD SUBJECT

 NO. OF TITLES% OF LIST2021 COST% OF COSTAVG. COST PER TITLEPROJECTED % OF INCREASEPROJECTED 2022 COST% OF COSTPROJECTED OVERALL % INCREASE
ARTS AND HUMANITIES CITATION INDEX      
U.S.42534$120,9610$2852.9$124,469204.6
INTERNATIONAL81966488,642805975.0513,07480 
          
SOCIAL SCIENCES CITATION INDEX      
U.S.81341836,997281,0303.6867,128283.7
INTERNATIONAL1,161592,144,611721,8473.82,226,10672 
          
SCIENCE CITATION INDEX       
U.S.966433,079,351363,1883.93,199,445373.5
INTERNATIONAL1,274575,372,050644,2173.25,543,95663 
          
PROJECTED OVERALL INCREASE FOR ALL TITLES IN CLARIVATE ANALYTICS INDEXES:  3.6%
SOURCELJ PERIODICALS PRICE SURVEY 2021

VALUE OF JOURNALS

Journal price data is important for budget management processes, but price alone is not the sole factor determining value. Metrics such as Impact Factor are important in assessing value, and similar metrics will only increase in importance. Improvements in usage data gathering, such as Counter 5, may help make qualitative assessments of scholarly publishing. Data-based decisions will be very important in determining values as libraries actively manage their information resources.

There are flaws in the Impact Factor, but nothing has arisen to replace it. This year the survey continues to explore the relationship between prices and metrics such as Impact Factor, Eigenfactor, and Article Influence Score. The relationship between serial prices and citations was explored with interesting results.

TABLE 9: COMPARISON OF AVERAGE PRICE OF TITLES IN CLARIVATE INDEXES GROUPED BY PRICE TO IMPACT FACTOR, ETC.

PRICE BANDNO. OF TITLESAVERAGE PRICE 2021% PRICE INCREASE 2020–21AVERAGE LATEST IMPACT FACTORAVERAGE EIGENFACTORAVERAGE ARTICLE INFLUENCE SCOREAVG. COST PER CITATION
Less than $6001,776$3382.61.560.00170.62$0.20
Between $600 and $1,0501,6968113.62.080.00350.780.29
Between $1,050 and $1,7501,6411,3663.02.470.00590.870.30
Between $1,750 and $3,1501,5092,3373.33.160.01101.010.29
Greater than $3,1501,8776,6373.83.590.01751.080.43
SOURCELJ PERIODICALS PRICE SURVEY 2021

To examine the relationship between price and value, the titles in the Scopus index for 2020 were divided into broad price categories. The selection of categories was based on median prices with standard deviations and those price bands remain in use for comparison. The average for Impact Factor, Eigenfactor, and Article Influence Score for all titles in a price range was compared to the averages in the other price bands. The results are displayed in the chart above (Table 9). All value metrics tended to increase with the increase in price. However, this increase was significantly less than the increase in price.

Although there were increases in the metrics for Impact Factor and Eigenfactor, the increases were not comparable to the increase in price. The average price ($6,637) for the most expensive journals was 18 times higher than the least expensive ($338), while the Impact Factor slightly more than doubled. The price increases for the more moderately priced titles were also lower than the more expensive titles, which showed close to a 4 percent increase. This analysis continues to show that higher priced titles do have higher Impact Factors and Eigenfactors, but the increase in the metrics is small when compared with the huge increase in costs.

The ratio of citations to serial costs by subject is reviewed in Table 10. For STM journals, the average prices tend to be high in comparison to other subjects. This scenario changes if the costs are divided by the numbers of citations. Chemistry has the highest average price, but the fifth lowest cost per citation. If citations are considered an indicator of value, then chemistry journals, despite high average prices, are high-value journals. Conversely, journals in philosophy, music, and history are relatively cheap but infrequently cited, so journals in those areas show the highest cost per citation.

It is not surprising that commercial publishers have higher per citation costs than other types of publishers. Commercial publishers showed a cost per citation of 35¢ and an average price of $2,345, while university presses showed 15¢ and an average price of $746, and societal publishers showed 9¢ and an average price of $1,481.

TABLE 10: COMPARISON OF SERIAL PRICES WITH RATES OF CITATION BASED ON TITLES IN CLARIVATE ANALYTICS INDEXES

SUBJECTNO OF TITLESTOTAL COSTTOTAL CITATIONSCOST PER CITE
General Science141$294,8172,089,955$0.14
Psychology212285,3881,046,6920.27
Health Sciences2,2014,637,72115,525,9800.30
Geology146371,8811,178,8670.32
Chemistry2631,442,5594,495,9050.32
Physics3071,377,6244,272,3320.32
Food Science34115,503346,8760.33
Biology7062,445,6547,182,8720.34
Engineering9603,164,2189,204,0490.34
Agriculture273477,3431,308,3660.36
Geography150305,671823,0930.37
Botany93184,050478,7880.38
Astronomy3687,385199,0240.44
Technology159499,7291,120,8730.45
Recreation5666,668134,9320.49
Business & Economics6681,353,7762,682,1600.50
Sociology355508,729889,6920.57
Zoology174355,986579,0940.61
Library Science4663,283101,8360.62
Education190258,285391,6010.66
Political Science109124,873184,2590.68
Social Sciences7390,884126,0980.72
Anthropology4549,00267,5710.73
Math & Computer Science5701,148,3451,574,7460.73
General Works1515,89221,4290.74
Military & Naval Science2229,47038,0880.77
Law10167,17383,5630.80
Language & Literature165160,576165,9040.97
Arts & Architecture2328,69529,5210.97
History147130,771129,8101.01
Music129,5468,5351.12
Philosophy & Religion3332,90125,2121.30
TOTAL/AVERAGE8,34419,889,58354,417,7680.37
SOURCELJ PERIODICALS PRICE SURVEY 2021

METHODOLOGY

The price survey, except for Table 3, uses a print-preferred pricing model based on the standard retail price for the titles in the selected indexes. Print pricing is used for consistency because not all publishers make their online-only pricing available or have a standard online-only retail price. The index contains pricing for print + online and online only, but only if those were the only rates offered. When all the data is reviewed, print only pricing is now 31 percent of the data used in these tables, so despite difficulties in getting online pricing, more journals are shifting to some form of online for their pricing, reflecting the overall decline in print.

The survey uses a combination of title sets to provide different views of the impact of inflation on libraries. Titles indexed in the Clarivate Analytics Citation Indexes (Arts and Humanities, Science, and Social Sciences) and the titles from Scopus provide data that is useful for large academic libraries. The data from these indexes is sorted by discipline and as well as by format, online vs print. Titles indexed in EBSCO’s Academic Search Ultimate database represent the titles most held in general academic and public library collections. Titles from EBSCO’s MasterFILE Complete are included to provide a data set that would be germane to smaller public and school libraries.

TABLE 1 The average price ($6,681) for chemistry titles rose 6 percent over last year and 55 percent over the average price ($4,227) reported in the 2012 Periodicals Price Survey. There were only slight shifts in relative rankings for other science, technology, and medicine (STM) subject areas. Content from the five major publishers—Elsevier, Springer Nature, Wiley, Taylor & Francis, and SAGE—continues to represent more than half (60 percent) of the titles in the merged Clarivate Analytics Indexes, but accounts for close to 75 percent of the dollar value.

TABLE 2 This is the largest sample used in the price studies (21,341 priced titles) and the larger data set makes results more reliable. Scopus data showed a 3 percent increase for 2021.

TABLE 3 Table 3 examines the titles in the combined Clarivate Analytics Citation Indexes (Arts and Humanities, Science, and Social Sciences) that offer published rates for online formats. As in Table 1, STM titles have the highest average cost, with chemistry leading the pack. The 2021 average cost was was $1,575. This was a 3 percent increase over 2020. Prices are lower in this sample, as many of the large publishers use custom quotes for online prices. Consequently, those high-price journals are not in the mix.

For comparison purposes, the rate of price increase is analyzed for 7,144 e-journal packages handled by EBSCO Information Services. Packages are a large part of the periodicals marketplace, so the rate of price increase for these is important data. For 2021, the average rate of increase was 2.12 percent, down by more than half from 4.3 percent in 2020 and 5.5 percent in 2019.


Stephen Bosch is Materials Budget, Procurement, and Licensing Librarian, University of Arizona Library, Tucson. Barbara Albee is Account Services Manager, EBSCO Information Services. Sion Romaine is Director of Acquisitions & Rapid Cataloging Services at the University of Washington Libraries.

https://www.libraryjournal.com/?detailStory=The-New-Abnormal-Periodicals-Price-Survey-2021

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 14, 2021

Photography Basics for Library PR and Marketing

Nowadays, just about everyone has a camera in their pocket. Smartphone photography has come a long way; however, many people don’t even know the basics for making a great photo. Here are a few basic steps to making a great image with your smartphone:

  1. Make sure your smartphone lens is clean. We keep our phones in pockets, backpacks, purses, etc., and repeatedly touch the lenses. It’s a good idea to keep a lens cloth handy to wipe your smartphone lens before you use it. If you ever wonder why your smartphone images are cloudy or look hazy, it’s most likely the lens is dirty.
  2. Take multiple photos and select the best one to edit. Image composition can change greatly just by moving your camera by a foot or more so move around and take lots of photos to see how your composition changes.
  3. Use your smartphone’s editing tools or an image editing app such as Camera+ to crop and adjust the colors or to add a filter.

There are some wonderful tutorials on YouTube as well as some interesting photography magazines and books available at your public library’s website (usually on Overdrive or similar library service). Here are a few you might be interested in:

  1. Photography Basics in 10 Minutes (YouTube) – this is a great overview of photography basics to try shooting your photos in manual mode. Many people with a good digital camera will use the auto feature, but it’s important to experiment with various settings.
  2. 8 IMPORTANT Composition Tips for Better Photos (YouTube) – this video will make you think more about how to frame an image and how light and background play a part in photography. The key is to practice and take time to learn more about your own feelings when it comes to what makes a great image.
  3. Amateur Photographer – this is a British magazine that provides articles on equipment reviews, photographic technique, and also shares profiles of professional photographers. Check your local public library to see if you can access it online for free through Overdrive/Libby.

The image I created for this post was first taken with my Canon EOS RP digital mirrorless camera, then edited in Pixlr Express, then the quote was added in Canva. Once you know how to use some of these tools, you can create great images for your library use on social media to promote your library’s programs and events. If you’re interested in a training session for your library staff on how to take better photos for your library’s marketing and PR, contact me at curtisrogersconsulting@gmail.com.

https://curtisrogersconsulting.com/2021/06/13/photography-basics-for-library-pr-and-marketing/

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 14, 2021

The topography of the #RomanEmpire, AD 117

Sedat Peker, başta Amerikalı gizemli yazar Trevanian’ın (Rodney William Whitaker) kitapları olmak üzere 40 yaş altı için kitap önerilerinde bulundu.

Sedat Peker, sonunda genç takipçileri için kitap önerisi, ve go isimli uzak doğu strateji oyunu tavsiyesi ile yine pek çok kişide şaşkınlık yarattı. Peker, konuyla ilgili şunları söyledi.

Bazı arkadaşlarımız, benim iyi bir satranç oyuncusu olduğumu söylemişler. Ben, satrançtan daha çok,
Uzak Doğu Asya’da oynanan, GO oyununun felsefesini seviyorum. Kırk yaşından küçük kardeşlerim, bu oyunun felsefesini mutlaka inceleyin.

40 yaşından genç kardeşlerim, GO oyununun felsefesini, aikido sporunun ruhunu, Trevanyan isimli, kim olduğu halen daha bilinmeyen, fakat ben cezaevindeyken öldüğünü öğrendiğim yazarın, şibumi kitabını okursanız, benim düşündüğüm akılcılık felsefesinin temelini atmış olursunuz.

Trevanyan kod isimli yazarı, kitaplarını yayınlayan yayınevinin sahipleri bile tanımamaktaydı. Kitaplarını şu sıralamayla okursanız ,en enteresan yazarlardan birinin ruhuna sahip olmuş olursunuz. şibumi, İnfazcı, Hesaplaşma, Yirminci Mil, Katya’nın Yazı, Kasaba, ve Kentte Sıcak Gece.

İnci Sokağı isimli kitap, ölmeden önceki son kitabı. Yazarın kendi hayatından betimlemeler yaptığı, okunduğunda açıkça anlaşılmakta. Serinin en son kitabı olarak bu okunursa, bütün her şey yerine oturmuş olacaktır.

Kıymetli kardeşlerim, ilk eğitimde öğrendiğimiz alfabe sayesinde kitapları okuyoruz. Sığ düşünce içinde kalmayıp, her çeşit kitabı okursak, bu kitaplar sayesinde de evrenin ruhunu okuruz. Bana inanın. Bunların hepsini deli edicem. ve bunlara zekaya saygı duymasını öğreteceğim.

Alister Crowley’i okumak, sizi maji üstadı yapmaz. Edith Piaf’ı okursanız, şarkıcı olmazsınız. Hastabakıcıların yazdığı, ruh hastalıkları hastanesindeki hastaların anılarını okursanız, deli olmazsınız. Seri katillerin hayatını okumak, sizi seri katil yapmaz.

Rahibe Teresa’yı okudunuz diye, dünyanın en iyi insanı olmazsınız. Hazreti Ali efendimizin hayatını okursanız, Alevi olmazsınız. İmam Azam Ebu Hanife hazretlerinin hayatını okursanız, bu sizi Sünni yapmaz. Tüm bunlar size, evrenin ruhunu anlamanız için basamak olur.

Devamlı, Bu kadar akıllısın, ya da bu kadar kitap okudun diyerek bazı şeyleri neden yaptığımı sorguluyorsunuz. Hepsinin bir cevabı var. Konuşacağız. hepsini konuşacağız. Sizden ricam, sağcılık, solculuk. topçuluk, popçuluk. şuculuk, buculuk. bunlar hikaye şeyler, bunlara lütfen takılmayın.

Ben size, kafamda kurguladığım, modernleşmiş Turan’ı anlattığımda, faşistlikle hiçbir alakasının olmadığını göreceksiniz. Sadece, tüm temellerinin akılcılık üzere olduğunu anlayacaksınız, ve çok şaşıracaksınız.

Ben süslü sülüyü, pambıköreni ve tüm diğerlerini deli ederken, sizlerle de bu sohbetleri devam ettireceğiz. Ülkede yaşayanların yüzde otuzyedisinin videodan haberi yok diyip, sinirleniyorsunuz. Bu çok normal, ve doğal bir şey. Boşuna sinirlenmeyin.

Amerika neredeyse dünyayı yönetiyor. Amerika’yı ise yüz bin tane akılcı adam yönetiyor. Amerika’da yaşayan, ortalama 300 milyon kişinin büyük bir bölümünün, dünyadan bihaber olduğunu bilseniz, gerçekten şaşırırsınız. Yüzde 37’ye takılmayın. Siz hedefe odaklanın. ASLAN AVINI YAPACAĞIZ..

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 14, 2021

#EsnekÇalışma Hakkında 5 Efsane

“Esneklik teoride harika olabilir ancak bizim için işe yaramıyor.”

Bu ifadeyi kelimenin tam anlamıyla yıllar boyunca teknoloji, hükümet, finans, sağlık, küçük işletme, hangi sektörde olursa olsun yüzlerce kez duyduk. Her zaman “Organizasyonumuzda esnek çalışma politikalarının işe yaraması mümkün değildir” önermesinden hareket eden birileri vardır.

Gerçekte esnek çalışma politikaları her sektörde işe yarayabilir. Pandeminin son on iki ayı bunu kanıtlıyor. Aslında yakın tarihli bir Harvard Business School Online araştırması çoğu profesyonelin evden çalışırken daha iyi performans gösterdiğini ve yüzde 81’inin ya ofise dönmek istemediğini ya da pandemi sonrası hibrit bir çalışma programını tercih edeceğini gösterdi. Bununla birlikte esnekliğin her zaman herkese uygun olmadığını kabul etmek önemli.

5 Unsur Efsanesi

“En iyi adayları işe alabilir, elde tutma oranlarınızı ve kârınızı artırabilir ve nispeten basit ve ucuz bir girişimi bir araya getirerek inovasyonu ilerletebilirseniz, neden daha fazla kuruluş esnek politikalar geliştirmedi?” diye merak ediyor olabilirsiniz. Covid-19 salgın tecrübesinden sonra bu soruyu görmezden gelmek kuruluşlar için daha da zor olacak.

Esneklik söz konusu olduğunda korkunun birçok kuruluş için engeller oluşturduğuna inanıyoruz. Şirketler ya korkuyla eylemsiz kalıyor ya da odaklanıyorlar. Şirketlerin zorlu zamanlardaki dayanak noktası odaklanmaktır. Organizasyonlarla esneklik konusunda çalıştığımız yıllarda, neden esnek bir politika uygulamadıklarına dair sayısız mazeret ve efsane duyduk. Aslında, Diversity & Flexibility Alliancebu efsaneleri şu beş unsuru kaybetme korkusu olarak özetliyor:

  1. Kontrol kaybı
  2. Kültür kaybı
  3. İşbirliği kaybı
  4. Katkı kaybı
  5. Bağlantı kaybı

Korkuların Üzerine Gitmek

1. Efsane: Kontrol Kaybı

Yöneticiler genellikle Pandora’nın kutusunu açıp bazı çalışanların esnek çalışmasına izin verirlerse tehlikeli bir örnek oluşturacaklarından endişe duyarlar. Birkaç çalışanın evden çalışmasına izin verirlerse ofisin her zaman boş olacağından ve kimsenin çalışmayacağından endişe ederler. Bunun çözümü yapı ve netliktir. Esneklik politikalarını doğru tasarlayan ve uygulayan herhangi bir kuruluşun hemen hemen hiçbir şey kaybetmeyeceğini garanti edebiliriz.

Organizasyonunuzun kontrolünü ve sorunsuz çalışmasını sürdürmek için standartlar belirlemeniz ve bunları açıkça bildirmeniz zorunludur. Kuruluşlar, sunulan esneklik türleri (örneğin, uzaktan çalışma, azaltılmış saatler, asenkron programlar, iş paylaşımı ve/veya sıkıştırılmış çalışma haftaları) hakkında net yönergeler sağlamalı ve sistemin adil olmasını sağlamak adına esneklik için merkezi bir onay süreci oluşturmalıdır. Her ekip üyesinin ne zaman ve nerede çalıştığını takip etmek için bir takvim sistemine sahip olmak da yararlıdır. Ayrıca, esnek bir programda çalışanlardan, onları denetleyenlere ve diğer tüm iş arkadaşlarınıza kadar herkesi bu standartlar konusunda eğitmeyi üstlenmelisiniz. Eğitim ve öğretim, ekibinizin çalışanların dezavantajlı olduğu veya esneklikleri nedeniyle daha az kendini adamış görüldüğü “esneklik damgasından” kaçınmasına yardımcı olacaktır. Ayrıca eğitim kuruluşların esnekliği destekleyen başarılı sistem ve yapıların sürdürülmesini sağlamalarına yardımcı olabilir.

2. Efsane: Kültür Kaybı

Her çalışanı her gün görememeniz ve her gün insanlarla öğle yemeği yiyememeniz, şirket kültürünün esnek çalışma yüzünden kaybolacağı anlamına gelmez. Ancak ekiplerin yüz yüze veya video konferans yoluyla düzenli olarak bir araya gelmesi önemlidir. Alliance‘da, şirketlere ve firmalara önce kültürün kendi bireysel organizasyonları için ne anlama geldiğini tanımlamalarını ve ardından bu kültürü hibrit veya sanal bir ortamda nasıl sürdürebileceklerini belirlemelerini öneriyoruz.

Birlikte çalıştığımız birçok kuruluş, pandemi sırasında aylarca süren uzaktan çalışma sürecinde kültürü korumanın yaratıcı yollarını bulduklarını bildirdi. Birçok Alliance üyesi, topluluğu korumak için sanal egzersiz dersleri, yemek pişirme dersleri, happy hour’lar ve takım kurma egzersizleri gibi sosyal etkinlikler düzenledi. Ayrıca ilişkiler geliştirmek, etkinliklere katılmak ve meslektaşlarla bire bir zaman geçirmek için herkesin fiziksel olarak mevcut olduğu günlerden yararlanmak önemlidir.

3. Efsane: İşbirliği Kaybı

Esnek bir programla çalışan ekipler düzenli toplantılara ve sürekli iletişime bağlı kaldıkları sürece işbirliğinden taviz verilmeyecektir. Tüm ekip üyelerinin iletişimi sürdürmesi (çevrimiçi olsa bile), tüm projeleri takip etmesi ve e-postalara ve telefon görüşmelerine yanıt vermesi önemlidir. Kişisel iletişimi ve ilişkileri sürdürmek için uzaktan çalışan ekiplerin de ara sıra yüz yüze görüşmelerini her zaman tavsiye ediyoruz. İşbirliğinin başarılı olması için uzaktan çalışanlar ofiste çalışanlardan daha yüksek bir seviyede tutulmamalıdır. Ek olarak, işbirliğini geliştirmek için teknoloji kullanılmalıdır. Örneğin, şirketler beyin fırtınası toplantıları için ekipleri bir araya getirdiğinde sanal tartışma odaları küçük grupların işbirliğini kolaylaştırabilir ve tüm seslerin duyulmasını sağlamaya yardımcı olabilir. Bazı organizasyon liderleri, planlanmamış geribildirim ve resmi olmayan işbirliği için düzenli sanal ofis saatleri de belirlediler.

4. Efsane: Katkı Kaybı

Liderlerin sık sık, “Çalışanlar fiziksel olarak ofiste masalarında değilse, o zaman gerçekten çalıştıklarını nasıl bileceğiz?” dediğini işitmişizdir. Ancak bugünlerde bilgisayarlarda çevrimiçi alışveriş platformları, Instagram, Facebook gibi sonsuz sayıda dikkat dağıtıcı bulunduğundan çalışanlarınızın ofiste olsalar bile masalarında ne yaptığını gerçekten bilmiyorsunuz. Aslında çalışanlarınız gözlerinizin önünde (esneklik sunan!) yeni bir iş arıyor olabilirler. Her bireyden ne beklendiğini net bir şekilde belirtmek ve işi beklenen zaman çerçevesinde tamamlayacaklarına güvenmek önemlidir. Tüm çalışanlar, ofiste geçirilen zamandan ziyade, yaptıkları işin kalitesi ve açıkça tanımlanmış performans hedeflerine ulaşma yetenekleri üzerinden değerlendirilmelidir.

5. Efsane: Bağlantı Kaybı

Teknoloji artık insanlara günün herhangi bir saatinde, hemen hemen her yerde bağlantı kurma olanağı sağlıyor. Toplantılar sayısız videokonferans uygulamaları aracılığıyla gerçekleştirilebiliyor. Ek olarak, takvim paylaşma uygulamaları ekip programlarını koordine etmeye ve ekip üyelerinin uygunluk durumunu bilmeye yardımcı olabilir. Network oluşturma etkinlikleri bile artık sanal olarak yapılabilir. Örneğin, ekip üyelerimizden biri pandemi sırasında network kurmak ve mentorluk fırsatlarını sürdürmek için ortaklar arasında resmi olmayan sanal kahve sohbetleri planlamak için bir sistem oluşturdu.

Çalışanlarınızın ve hissedarlarınızın yüz yüze, karma veya yalnızca sanal bağlantı açısından neyi tercih ettiğini bilmek önemlidir. BNI tarafından dünyanın dört bir yanından 2 bin 300’den fazla kişiyle yakın zamanda gerçekleştirilen bir ankette, network kuruluşu katılımcılara toplantılarının yalnızca yüz yüze, yalnızca çevrimiçi veya çevrimiçi ve yüz yüze toplantıların bir karışımı olmasını isteyip istemediklerini sordu. Ankete katılanların üçte biri, tamamen yüz yüze toplantılara geri dönmek istediklerini söyledi. Ancak, yüzde 16’sı yalnızca çevrim içi toplantılara bağlı kalmak istedi ve ankete katılanların neredeyse yüzde 51’i hem yüz yüze hem de çevrimiçi toplantıların bir karışımından yanaydı. Bu, kuruluşun tam üçte ikisinin, çevrimiçi toplantıların bazı yönlerinin gelecekte standartları haline gelmesini tercih ettiklerini söylemesiyle pandemi öncesi kurumsal uygulamadan yenisine önemli bir geçiştir.

Yakın tarihli bir 2021 KPMG CEO Outlook Pulse Survey, dünyadaki büyük şirketlerin CEO’larının neredeyse yarısının bu yıl “normale” dönüş görmeyi beklemediğini ortaya koydu. Belki de pandeminin iyi yanı kurumsal liderlerin bu beş unsura yönelik korkularının üstesinden gelmesi ve artık esnekliğin işe alım ve elde tutma çabalarına (üretkenlik ve kârlılıktan bahsetmeye gerek dahi yok) nasıl fayda sağlayabileceğini anlayacak olmaları olacaktır.

Manar Morales ve Ivan Misner

https://hbrturkiye.com/blog/esnek-calisma-hakkinda-5-efsane

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 14, 2021

Üç Kurşunluk Opera (#Ortaoyuncular 1995)

29 Ocak 1728 yılında, Londra’da ilk kez sergilenen, John Gay’in yazdığı, Barrett’in müziklerini yaptığı The Beggar’s Opera (Dilenciler Operası), 1923’te yeniden oynanınca, 1926’da Elizabeth Hauptmann bu bilinmeyen oyunu almancaya çevirir. Bu çeviriyle oyunu keşfeden Bertolt Brecht, eseri uygulamaya karar verir. Müziklerin yapımını Kurt Weill üstlenir.
1928-29 tiyatro döneminde, Berlin’de Schiffbauerdamn Theater’da, büyük bir başarı elde eder. 200 kereden fazla sergilenir…
Brecht’inki, John Gay’in Dilenciler Operası’nın, tam 200 yıl sonra güncelleştirilmesiydi.
Ben Brecht’inkini 67 yıl sonra güncelleştirirken, zaman zaman John Gay’in Dilenciler Operası’na da yaklaşıyorum. Örneğin 267 yıl önce oynanan özgün eserde Sustalı Mack, halk dostu bir eşkiya iken, Brecht’de sıradan bir hırsızdır. Bizim Binbela Mahmut da, kemalist bir gangsterdir. Ama Brecht’ten çok uzaklaşmıyoruz, bizim oyunumuzda da, yanlış karakterler doğru şeyler söylüyorlar.
Ve fakat, Üç Kurşunluk Opera bir opera değildir. Bir Brecht “çalışması değildir. Brecht’in Kel Hasan Efendi’ye yakın olduğu kadar epik bir ortaoyunudur.

Ferhan Şensoy

yazan ve yöneten: Ferhan Şensoy
müzik: Alper Maral – Selim Sesler – Ferhan Şensoy
giysi: Derya Baykal Şensoy
dekor: Ferhan Şensoy
orkestra: Alper Maral – Selim Sesler – Hasan Köseoğlu
yönetmen yardımcıları: Pınar Alsan – Süleyman Öztürk – Saygın Delibaş
ışık: Kemal Bigeç – Erdem Saran
sahne sorumluları: Yücel Şahin – Mustafa Şahin – Mehmet Çakmak – Hasan Ünaldı
fotoğraf: Hezarfen Fotografya
afiş: Ferhan Şensoy
afiş-program-basım: Tayf Ofset

ilk oyun: 4 Mart 1995 Cumartesi 15.30

gibi yapanlar

  1. Kancalıiğnelikız: Pınar Alsan
  2. Kancalıiğnelikız: Rana Hima
  3. Kancalıiğnelikız: İlki Güneş
  4. Kancalıiğnelikız: Tilbe Salim
    İffet Namus: Derya Baykal Şensoy
    Metal Jale: Şükran Dedeman
    Simitçi: Orhan Ertürk
    Jetoncu: Saygın Delibaş
    Su Satan Tip: Resul Demir
    Adamı Şefik: Levent Ünsal
    Binbela Mahmut: Ferhan Şensoy
    Fikret: Hakan Bilgin
    Necat: Hakan Altuntaş
    Dönme: İlki Güneş
    Özdemir: Erkan Üçüncü
    Taşkafa: Orhan Ertürk
    Fedai: Özkan Aksu
    Serçe Ziya: Süleyman Öztürk
    Zambak Namus: Ayşen Aydemir
    Tayyar Namus: Settar Tanrıöğen
    Kadri: Saygın Delibaş
    Konu Mankeni Kız: Tilbe Salim
    Nikah Memuru: Erkan Üçüncü
    Gonca: İlki Güneş
    Gül: Pınar Alsan
    Yasemin: Rana Hima
    Markacı: Hakan Bilgin
    Özgür: Saygın Delibaş
    Selim: Hakan Altuntaş
    Şerif: Resul Demir
    Leyla: Tilbe Salim
    Gardiyan: Erkan Üçüncü
    Nusret: Hakan Altuntaş
    Ayşe: Pınar Alsan

Çekim ve restorasyon: Bengitek – Ömer Şahin – http://www.bengitech.com

Abone olmayı ve zilin sesini açmayı unutmayın!

Ders çalışmak için motivasyon mu arıyorsun? Evde ders nasıl çalışılır? Çalışmak için motive olamıyor musun? Çalışmak istemediğin zamanlardan nasıl çalışabilirsin? Çalışmak için motivasyon tekniklerine mi bakıyorsun? Hepsi yalan 🙂 tek bir gerçek var o da fakir olman 🙂 bu nedenle de zaten çalışmak dışında başka çaren ve seçim hakkın yok. Bu gerçeği bilmek başlarda seni üzecek olsa da emin ol uzun vade de tek gerçek bu.. Gerçekler acıdır ama insan belirli bir süre sonra acıyı da sevmeye başlıyor 🙂

Grup @Gündoğarken ile içinden tramvay geçen bir sohbet gerçekleştirdik. 1986 yılında sahnelediğimiz İçinden Tramvay Geçen Şarkı oyununu konuştuk ve şarkılarını çaldık. İyi seyirler!

Müzelerin Geleceği: İyileşme ve Yeniden Düşleme
ICOM Türkiye, Kültür Varlıkları ve Müzeler Genel Müdürlüğü, Müzeciler Derneği

Moderatör:
Mine SOFUOĞLU (Rahmi M. Koç Müzesi Müdürü- Müzeciler Derneği Yönetim Kurulu Üyesi ve İstanbul Bölge Temsilcisi – ICOM Türkiye Üyesi)
Açılış Konuşması:
Bülent GÖNÜLTAŞ (KVMGM Müzeler Dairesi Başkanı – ICOM Türkiye Başkan V.)
Konuşmacılar:
Rıdvan GÖLCÜK (Troya Müzesi Müdürü-Müzeciler Derneği Bölge Temsilcisi-ICOM Türkiye Üyesi)
“Çağdaş Dünyada Müzeler Neyi Başarabilir? Troya Müzesi Örneği”
Dilek YILDIZ KARAKAŞ (Bursa Müze-Müdür Yardımcısı – ICOM Türkiye Kurumsal Üyesi)
“Bursa Müze’de Dijital Dönüşüm”
Maide KASAPOĞLU (Özel Doğançay Müzesi-Müze Sorumlusu – ICOM Türkiye Kurumsal Üyesi)
“Müzeler ve Çevre”
Dr. Dilek KARAAZİZ ŞENER (Özel Hacettepe Sanat Müzesi Müdür Yardımcısı – ICOM Türkiye Üyesi)
“Üniversite Müzelerini Dijital Erişim Kaynakları ile Yeniden Düşünmek”
Uğur DEĞİRMENCİOĞLU (Kurumsal Tasarım, Strateji ve Yönetim Danışmanı )
“Müzenin Kurumsal Tasarımı ve Enstitü Müze Yaklaşımı”

Müzelerin Geleceği: İyileşme ve Yeniden Düşleme
ICOM Türkiye, Kültür Varlıkları ve Müzeler Genel Müdürlüğü, Müzeciler Derneği

  1. Gün Programı
    Moderatör:
    Ömer Faruk TÜRKAN (Konya Müzesi Müdürü – ICOM Türkiye Milli Komite Üyesi)
    Konuşmacılar :
    Seher TÜRKMEN (Alanya Müzesi Müdürü – ICOM Türkiye Milli Komite Üyesi)
    “Müzeler Günü- Dünü-Bugünü-Yarını”
    Nazan GEZER (Özel Erimtan Arkeoloji ve Sanat Müzesi Müdürü – ICOM Türkiye Kurumsal Üyesi)
    “Müzelerin Toplumsal/Sosyal Rolü ve Sürdürülebilirlik”
    Gülşen ÖZEK BİLİCİ (Özel Tire Kent Müzesi Müdürü) (Katılım Sağlayamadı)
    “Müzelerin Toplumsal/Sosyal Rolü ve Sürdürülebilirlik”
    Prof. Dr. Fethiye ERBAY (İstanbul Üniversitesi- Müze Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı Başkanı – ICOM Türkiye Üyesi )
    “İklim Değişikliğinin Etkisinde; Müzelerin Sürdürülebilirliği”
    Canan CÜRGEN (Müzecilik Meslek Kuruluşu Derneği Başkanı- ICOM Türkiye Üyesi)
    “Müzelerin Toplumsal/Sosyal Rolü ve Sürdürülebilirlik”

Müzelerin Geleceği: İyileşme ve Yeniden Düşleme
ICOM Türkiye, Kültür Varlıkları ve Müzeler Genel Müdürlüğü, Müzeciler Derneği

Moderatör:
Özgür ÇOMAK (Gaziantep Müzesi Müdürü- Müzeciler Derneği Bölge Temsilcisi – ICOM Türkiye Üyesi )
Konuşmacılar:
Abdulbari YILDIZ (Aydın Müzesi Müdürü)
“Müzelerin Toplumsal/Sosyal Rolü ve Sürdürülebilirlik”
Nihat TEKDEMİR (Özel Yapı Kredi Müzesi Müdürü – ICOM Türkiye Üyesi)
“Müzelerde Dijital Dönüşüm/Dijitalleşme/Teknoloji”
Murat BOZCU (Galata Mevlevihanesi Müzesi Müdürü)
“Galata Kulesi Müzesi Özelinde Yeni Müzecilik Uygulamaları”
Cihan KILINÇKAYA (Özel İllüzyon Müzesi Müdürü)
“Müzeler ve Dijitalleşme”
Dr. Ayşe Füruzan CAMAN (Müzeciler Derneği Bölge Temsilcisi-İzmir Resim Heykel Müzesi ve Galerisi Müdürü- ICOM Türkiye Üyesi)
“Müzelerin Toplumsal/Sosyal Rolü ve Sürdürülebilirlik”

Müzelerin Geleceği: İyileşme ve Yeniden Düşleme
ICOM Türkiye, Kültür Varlıkları ve Müzeler Genel Müdürlüğü, Müzeciler Derneği

Moderatör:
Serkan GEDÜK (Kocaeli Müzesi Müdürü- KÜMAD Başkanı-ICOM Türkiye Üyesi)

Konuşmacılar :

Erol USLU (Van Müzesi Müdürü – Müzeciler Derneği Bölge Temsilcisi)
“Müzelerin Toplumsal/Sosyal Rolü ve Sürdürülebilirlik”
Cengiz TOPAL (Efes Müzesi Müdürü – ICOM Türkiye Milli Komite Üyesi)
“Müzelerde Yeni Yaklaşımlar: Kültür Turizmi ve Müze İlişkisi”
Levent TÖKÜN (ICOM Türkiye Öğrenci Üyesi)
“Yasa Dışı Eser Ticareti ile Mücadelede Müzelerin Rolü”
Ali Armağan DALOĞLU (Müze Kumbaram Sergi Sorumlusu ve Yürütücüsü)
“Müze Kumbaram, Kumbaramdaki Oyuncaklar Oyun Bahçemde-Hibrit
Etkinlik”
Dr. Emek YILMAZ (Özel Bursa Fetih Müzesi- Müze Sorumlusu- ICOM Türkiye Üyesi)
“Başarı ve Zorluklarıyla Panorama 1326 Bursa Fetih Müzesi’nde Dijital
Dönüşüm”

https://kvmgm.ktb.gov.tr/TR-288617/18-19-20-21-mayis-2021-muzeler-gunu-ve-haftasi-webinar-.html

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 11, 2021

The Future of Work: How to Collaborate with Purpose

We spoke to Square on how the 2021 Webby Winner works with external partners to create powerful branded content.

For the past year-and-a-half, as people have endured the challenges of an ongoing pandemic, companies have been called to collaborate in new ways. From adopting new tools for remote workflows, to rethinking when to be synchronous with a distributed team. Moreover, brands and their partners have been called to produce content while seriously considering its impact.

This is the final part of The Future of Work series, made in partnership with MarketerHireBelow we explore how 2021 Webby Winner Square is creating branded content in a world that is increasingly concerned with purpose, and how they find the right collaborators to get it done. 

Produce Work with Purpose

The past fifteen months have forced brands to implement digital-first strategies, while also creating with more empathy. This shift has benefited not only the work companies create, but also their employees — nearly 50 percent of US-based employees reported that the pandemic has caused them to rethink the purpose of their work, according to a 2020 McKinsey study. The end result? An acceleration of creative work that highlights authentic and diverse stories, and gives back.

Family-run restaurant Five Loaves Eatery is a mainstay on Chicago’s South Side. Historically, for most Black families with dreams of departing the South, Chicago represented a land of liberation and economic prosperity. Now, after decades of systemic and environmental oppression, Constance of Five Loaves Eatery, and the community she serves, is setting up the South Side of Chicago for a comeback. From financial struggles to fires, this small business remains a survivor with the support of its community, and a dedication to legacy. “Black and Brown girls and boys are watching. I want to see them blossom. I want to see them owning their own, to reinvest in our own neighborhoods.” —Constance Simms-Kincaid, owner Five Loaves Eatery

Months into the pandemic further strengthened the reach of companies that were already doing this work, like Square. Since 2016, the financial services and digital payment company has told authentic stories of diverse entrepreneurs that are central to its brand values, like Sister Hearts and Black Owned, both Webby Award-recognized films and series. This work is possible with the right external collaborators, and an agreed upon set of values.

According to Square’s Global Head of Creative Justin Lomax, they found both in production company Even/Odd, which led to the creation of “Sister Hearts”, its film on a Black woman entrepreneur. “With work like this, we’re looking for more than production services and a director for a one-off project. We want to collaborate with them to develop the work from the initial ideation, through the final edit.”

Find the Right Partners for Your Collaboration Style

When looking to create meaningful content, like Square’s “Black Owned” series that shares the experiences of Black business owners in the Midwest and South, finding the right partners that share your vision—and collaboration style—is imperative. According to Lomax, staffing up is useful when his team has identified an opportunity to push their creative thinking.

Whether that’s an agency, a production company, or a freelancer, we see our creative partners as extensions of our internal creative team,” he said. “We aspire to collaborate with them the same way we do internally because we’re here to establish long-term relationships. In my experience, those partnerships, built throughout several projects together, establish a creative shorthand, which results in the most compelling work.”

Maryam Henderson-Uloho spent thirteen years in prison in Louisiana, seven in solitary confinement. After her release she struggled to find housing or employment. She began selling secondhand goods out of a suitcase on a street corner in New Orleans. In just three years, she grew her business to a brick-and-mortar thrift store—one that also provides housing and employment for other formerly-incarcerated women. She calls those women—and her store—Sister Hearts. “When I got out of prison, they wouldn’t allow me to open a bank account. I could not rent an apartment. I could not get a job. So I started just selling stuff out of a suitcase on the street corner. The first day I made $40. And I just kept doing that. Three years later, I have a 15,000 square foot thrift store and transition housing facility for other female ex-offenders.”

Companies in Transition Will Need Immediate Resources

Since March 2020, companies worldwide have been prioritizing agility and growth. Now, as leaders navigate the reality of hybrid work models or slow returns to the office, they must find ways to sustain their current speed and growth. For Square, tacking on both full-time and freelance resources has helped them sustain this speed.

The first step is recognizing that your team needs additional help.

“There used to be a relatively predictable annual campaign cycle to plan around, but now we’re in growth mode,” he said. Square’s internal team has doubled in the last 18 months, but they are still focused on “growing and diversifying [their] freelance talent pool and establishing new relationships with agencies and production partners worldwide.” Lomax believes all three fronts are needed to sustain a growing company.

Decide Where to Find Them

As more brands look to execute meaningful projects, from new business tentpoles to human-driven marketing, they are elevating the work of their internal teams with external contractors. Square uses an internal sourcing team within Creative Operations to build a diverse talent pool—but that isn’t the only solution to making great work. 

Our partner MarketerHire helps connect companies with pre-vetted freelance talent across content marketing, brand marketing, and more. Their pool of talent helps in-house teams across the U.S. execute on initiatives that are meaningful Their pool of talent helps in-house teams execute on larger business initiatives and meaningful projects.

https://www.webbyawards.com/news/the-future-of-work-how-to-collaborate-with-purpose/

Greg Lucas hiking in the Capay Valley, northwest of Sacramento

The California State Librarian talks about the most surprising things you can check out of a library, cool road trips around the state, plus the best local libraries to visit in California.

Greg Lucas, the California State Librarian, is a lifelong Californian—in fact, one of his first jobs was as a ride operator on the Pirates of the Caribbean ride at Disneyland. (Try to get that song out of your head after working there!)

As the state librarian—a role appointed by the governor—he believes local libraries and librarians should be storytellers for the diverse history and current times of California. “What’s been a delight, but also a challenge,” he says, “is to make sure we’re talking about all the different threads that go into weaving this incredibly colorful and rich tapestry that is the state of California.” 

Prior to being appointed to his current role in 2014, he spent 20 years as a reporter covering state politics and policy for the San Francisco Chronicle. His office is in charge of about $30 million of state and federal money that is funneled to local libraries each year. They try to solve the biggest needs—like bulk purchasing of bilingual books and improving connectivity and Wi-Fi in local libraries—first.

But he also spends a lot of time on the road visiting local libraries and as a result, knows its most beautiful roads and unique libraries to visit. 

If you’re traveling to California, you’ll want to put these special libraries on your list. As Lucas says, the “nice thing about libraries is how reflective they are of their communities.” 

In this series, we are spotlighting a destination we love—California—through the experiences of people we admire who call it home.

You’ve talked about your job as a “California storyteller.” How do you tell the stories of California through being the state librarian? 

The state library is an information hub, both for the state government and as a cultural heritage institution. We were created as one of the first three pieces of California legislation from 1850. Our charge and our mission, as we see it, is to be reflective, to be a library that reflects California. There are around 300 languages and dialects spoken here. Forty percent of the population speaks a language other than English at home; 30 percent were born in another country. California has one of the most diverse groups of people ever brought together as equals. 

You told me that you visited around 230 out of California’s 1,100 libraries. Are there specific libraries that are worth a trip? I loved the Mill Valley Public Library when I visited. It was so beautiful, with this incredible vaulted ceiling, shaded under the redwoods, and within a short walk to the center of town. 

There are definitely libraries that are architectural delights. The North Beach Library in San Francisco is on this triangular lot, and you think you’d never be able to build anything on there, but it looks like the bow of a ship. You go inside and they’ve used the space in this really smart, kind of open, but effective, way. 

If you’re coming in the back of Yosemite from Highway 395, there’s a teeny, tiny library near the Wawona Lodge. The library isn’t much bigger than my office, but there’s a nice selection of books for tourists renting a place in the summer. There’s also this unbelievable desk that used to be where you checked in at the [historic] Ahwahnee Lodge. Somebody donated it to the library. 

Libraries really are gathering places for the communities. Do you see that when you visit them? 

Governor Newsom put out a proclamation at the beginning of April declaring California National Library Week. The thing that stuck with me is he said, “They’re the hearts of their communities.”

I think people want to go to the library. It’s not like you have to go to the doctor, or the DMV, but people like to go to the library. 

There have been a number of challenges libraries have faced over the past year trying to maintain relationships with older customers, and they’ve used all sorts of really creative techniques. Some libraries would bring books or call people on the phone so the relationship was still there, like, I know you got that new detective novel you wanted, how is it? It addressed the isolation in a safer way. 

Wow, that’s great. I think that’s so important and will continue to be with this kind of mental health crisis coming out of this year and missing those connections with people. 

Well, we actually do spend a fair amount of money on mental health training for librarians, so they can help identify potential issues. And there are around 16,000 people working in California’s library system.  

You’re a former journalist and a big traveler yourself. What are some of your favorite, lesser-known spots in California that you like to visit, whether or not you’re checking out a library?

Taking the Sonora Pass from Highway 99 up and over the Sierras and coming down into Bridgeport is the most beautiful highway I’ve ever seen in California. It’s only open part of the year because of the snow and everything else. One of my favorite journeys is to Arcata—you take Highway 299 and it sort of snakes through this river canyon. 

I love Highway 89 above Tahoe. Everyone goes to Tahoe, but if you take 89 above it, the first place you come to is Sierraville, where if 200 people live there, I’d be surprised. It’s in the center of this basin, this enormous bowl, one of the biggest valleys of its kind in the continental United States. There’s a lot of ranching there, so for whatever reason, every third fence post has a red-tailed hawk sitting on top of it. You’re driving along and they’re kind of looking at you, that great birds-of-prey look, like you’re not going to mess with me. 

If you keep going up 89, you eventually connect with 49, which is the highway that goes through all the gold country, the spine of the foothills of California, which is another terrific drive.  

And if you keep going, like towards Alturas, which is Modoc County, you’ve gone through all these pine trees and forests, and you’re still at 6,000 or 7,000 feet, and you see something that is kind of like a desert. It’s not exactly a desert, but it’s certainly not a pine forest. There are all these different microclimates scattered across the state. 

What are some of the more surprising things that libraries offer? 

You can come to the library and check out sewing machines, or tools. Like in Berkeley, there are these craftsman houses from the 1920s and ’30s, and a lot of the work you need to do on these houses requires specialized tools, and they’re very, very expensive. At the Berkeley Public Library, they have a tool lending library of all of these special tools if you’re fixing your house.

The public library in La Jolla has a biotech lab. They advertise what they’re going to do on events pages and it’s sold out within five minutes. They changed the DNA of a jellyfish in one of the lab rooms to red, white, and blue for July Fourth. 

https://www.afar.com/magazine/talking-to-the-california-state-librarian

Delilsiz “Dedin” ve “Söyledin” Söylemi Bir İspat Yöntemi Değildir

Son dönemde mizahî boyutu ön plana çıksa da kişilere isnat edilen söylemlerin ispatı için “dedin” ve “söyledin” tarzı ifadelerin giderek daha sık kullanılmaya başlandığına şahit oluyoruz.

Örnekleri sunmadan evvel, bir iddiaya ilişkin ispat mükellefiyeti hususuna değinmekte fayda var. Müddei iddiasını ispatla mükelleftir. Bir şahsa atfedilen ifadeler bizzat ilgili kişi tarafından tekzip edilmişse ispat külfeti iddiayı atan kişinin üzerindedir. İlgili şahsın reddinin ardından “dedin”, “söyledin” gibi söylemler ispat için yeterli değildir. Öne sürülen ifadelerin ilgili kişi tarafından dile getirildiğinin iddia sahibi tarafından ortaya deliliyle birlikte koyulması gerekmektedir. Bu delil, bir kayıt ya da güvenilirlik konusunda sicilinde sorun olmayan kişilerin tanıklığı olabilir.

Şimdi ise son dönemden popüler bazı örnekleri aktaralım…

Erbatur Ergenekon, “Beşiktaş’a Bayern Münih çıktı diye dalga geçenler önce tuttukları takımların elendiği takımlara bir baksınlar” ifadelerini kullanmadığını belirttiğinde “söyledin” söylemiyle karşılaşmıştı.

erbatur ergenekon söyledin

Bu etkileşim, “söyledin” yanıtını popüler hâle getirmiş oldu.

Erbatur Ergenekon,  ardından kendisine yöneltilen benzer spor yorumlarının kendisine ait olmadığını çeşitli defa dile getirmişti.

erbatur ergenekon dedin demedim

Eda Ece de kendisine atfedilen “Türkiye’de ünlü olmak gerçekten çok zor. İnsan ilgiden bunalıyor” cümlesini hiç kurmadığını dile getirdiğinde “dedin!” yanıtıyla muhatap olmuştu.

eda ece dedin

Olcan Adın da kendisine atfedilen bir ifadeyi reddettiğinde “dedin” itirazıyla karşılaşmıştı.

Contra1967: “Olcan Adın Futbolu Bıraktı Şu Açıklamayı Yaptı; ” Keşke Trabzonspor’dan Ayrılmasaydım Şimdi Yaptığım Hatanın Bedelini Ödüyorum. “”

 

Olcan Adın: “Cidden demişmiyim benim haberim yokta”

 

Contra1967: “Dedin”

olcan adın dedin

Kaan Kural da “demedim” feryadında birçok defa bulunanlardan olmuştu.

kaan kural demedim
kaan kural demedim

Cem Yılmaz da kendisine “Bu ülkenin en büyük sorunu 2 duble rakı içeni kafir, 2 rekat namaz kılanı da müslüman zannetmek” sözünün isnat edilmesine “Bu ülkenin en büyük sorunu bişeyler geveleyip altına bi isim yazmak olsa gerek ! Bi bitmediniz be Nerede söylemişim bunu ? Rüyanda mı ?” şeklinde tepki göstermişti.

ülkenin en büyük sorunu 2 duble rakı içeni kafir 2 rekat namaz kılanı da müslüman zannetmek

Mehmet Demirkol da “Fenerbahçe futbolla Beşiktaş’ı yenemezdi, onlar da bunu biliyordu bu yüzden kavga etmeyi seçtiler”  ifadelerinin kendisine ait olduğu iddiasına “Ben böyle bir şey söylemedim” tekzibini geçmişti.

ben böyle bir şey söylemedim

“Benim böyle bir sözüm yok” tekziplerine artık mizahen benzer yanıtların sunulduğu örneklere de şahit oluyoruz.

Ataol Behramoğlu’nun “Öğrendim ki… Bazen başkalarını affetmek yetmiyor. Bazen insanın kendisini affedebilmesi gerekir..” sözünün kendisine ait olmadığını beyan ettiği paylaşımı…

Kayserispor’un Brezilyalı futbolcusu Pedro Henrique de Hürriyet’in kendisine atfettiği “Paok, Beşiktaş’ı Eler” sözlerinin kendisine ait olmadığını beyan etmişti.

paok beşiktaşı eler

Elbette bu noktada Mehmet Ali Birand’ın sunduğu 32. Gün adlı programda Doğu Perinçek, Ertuğrul Kürkçü ve Bülent Uluer arasında yaşanan “Sen Abdülhamiti Savundun!” sözüyle hafızalarda yer edinen tartışmaya değinmemek olmaz. Delil ve kaynak talebi konusunda Ertuğrul Kürkçü’nün “çıkar göster” söylemi -üsluptan bağımsız- izlenmesi tavsiye edilen yoldur.

Doğu Perinçek: “Sen Abdülhamit’i savundun Menderesleri savundun”

Ertuğrul Kürkçü: “Savunmadım”

Doğu Perinçek: “Sen savundun”

Ertuğrul Kürkçü: “Terbiyesiz savunmadım çıkar göster”

Doğu Perinçek: “Ver göstericem”

Yeri gelmişken, Kamusal Mizah’ın “Ben Öyle Bir Şey Demedim” temalı skeciyle noktalayalım…

Sayın Emre Hasan Akbayrak moderatörlüğünde, Sayın Ayşe Müge Var, Sayın Beril Oytun ve Sayın Melis Palanci’nin konuşmacı olduğu “Kültürel Miras Koruma Çalışmalarında Yükselen Bir Ses: Uçup Gitmesin” adlı webinarın video kaydıdır.

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 10, 2021

What #GenZ really think and why you should care

Avocado on toast, adulting, “doggos”, the crying-laughing emoji, Friends, not being able to function without coffee. 

In the past year, these have all become ammunition some Gen Zers have used to #bullymillennials online. To borrow a term fast growing in popularity, all of these millennial touchstones are, in their own way, seen by the younger crowd as a bit cheugy

These recent potshots have brought the very concept of generations to the fore. 

Generations are a key way for marketers to segment their audiences. 

But a true understanding of them (and why we should use them), backed by solid data, can be hard to find. 

In our latest research, we’ve put some hard numbers behind these cultural trends and clashes. In this blog we address the following questions:

  • What’s truly distinctive about Gen Z?
  • Are Gen Z like everyone else was at their age?
  • What do they think about other generations?
  • What’s the point of generations, anyway?

How Gen Zs differ from millennials

For all of the “ok boomer” memes in recent years, the latest frontline of the culture war is Gen Z (defined as those aged 16-24 in our research) vs. millennials (those aged 25-38). 

Online posts in summer 2020 revealed how keen some Gen Zers were to distinguish themselves from their older counterparts. During that same period, Google search volume for “Gen Z” leapt above “millennials” for the first time. 

In many ways, it felt like a changing of the guard. 

Our research highlights four distinct areas where Gen Z differ from millennials. They are: anxietyhustlepolitical engagement, and visual media

These topics have been discussed elsewhere in relation to Gen Z, so it’s worth saying that not all traits commonly associated with them are backed up by our research. 

Compared to millennials, they’re less likely to describe themselves as health-conscious, or to be confident with new technology.

It’s also worth pointing out the biggest meaningful difference between the two generations is to do with life stage; 56% of millennials are married, compared to 6% of Gen Z. And twice as many Gen Zers live with their parents. But the insights below still apply when you control for those variables, showing there’s more going on beyond these characteristics than just what stage of life they’re in.

chart showing the key differences between Gen Z and millennials

Anxiety

Gen Z and millennials are equally likely to be comfortable talking about mental health, but Gen Zs are more likely to say they’re prone to anxiety. So we can assume higher incidences of anxiety are genuine, and not just a case of being more comfortable disclosing it.

Whenever we talk about Gen Z, it’s natural to reach for a phrase like “tech-fluent” or “digital natives”. It makes sense; a hallmark of their generation is not knowing a world before the internet, and this has several implications. One is that their anxiety often has a technological charge – so they’re more likely to worry about spending too much time on smartphones or social media.

Digital natives they may be, but we shouldn’t use the term lazily – it overlooks how they’re more likely to feel a kind of friction that comes with it, and how they’ve often had to develop their own structures and limits when going online. 

Hustle

In our research, Gen Z are more likely to describe themselves as adventurous, ambitious, and money-driven. Of course ambition is another quality usually linked to the simple fact of being young, and it’s easier to be all of those things while you still feel you have the time and the opportunities to pursue your goals. 

But we need to consider how technology has allowed a hustle culture to develop, thanks to a close relationship between social media and entrepreneurship that wasn’t available to previous generations.

There’s now a much shorter pathway between posting on social media and making it big. It took Charli d’Amelio, the 17-year-old “queen of TikTok” less than a year to become the first creator with 50 million followers on the platform, by far the shortest period for anyone to make that benchmark on the major social networks. And unlike others who were the first to reach that tally elsewhere (Taylor Swift on InstagramKaty Perry on Twitter), she didn’t have pre-existing fame.

The gap between bedroom creator and celebrity is smaller than ever. Even if Gen Z’s ambitious nature is shared by generations previous, technology has made it much easier for them to act on those ambitions.

Political engagement

As with ambition, political engagement could justifiably be pointed to as something almost universal among young people in most periods of history.

But our long-running Core research, conducted since 2009, allows us to do something few researchers can. We can compare how the priorities 16-24s have with how their millennial counterparts felt when they were that age in 2012.

To control for other factors (like the addition of new markets to our ongoing research), we have focused this analysis specifically on the U.S. 

chart showing the most talked about topics by young people online

As you can see, politics and environmental issues are now a bigger part of the online conversation for young people – having been close to the bottom of the leaderboard for 16-24s back in 2012. 

Another area where Gen Z is challenging tradition is with regards to gender and sexuality. 

They’re much more likely to describe their sexual orientation as bisexual, homosexual or other, which indicates more comfort with the topic. 

The number of Gen Zers who define themselves with one of those terms in the U.S., compared to millennials, is almost double.

Visual media

TikTok has become something of a shorthand to describe where Gen Z hang out online, but it doesn’t quite tell the whole story. Based on a whole series of findings across our research, we could well call them “the Instagram generation”. 

It’s their most-used social platform, the one they use most during the day, and the one they’re most likely to call their favorite. And the distance between it and the second-favorite platform is bigger than any other generation. 

What makes this particularly interesting is how it impacts their view of the world, their interests, and their beliefs. It’s another example of how changing technology and media can leave a distinct impression on generational thinking. 

A recent article in The Walrus talked about how the “richness” (think video over text) of Gen Z’s favorite social media platforms impacts their identity. It was focused on TikTok specifically, but in combination with other visual-friendly apps like Instagram and Snapchat, it underlines just what an impact these “richer” platforms have. 

The personal interests most distinctive to Gen Z are almost all the product of them using more image-based forms of social media, which means an above-average interest in music, dance, and all kinds of visual media – even something like fine art.

You might think this is down to an age-based preference for cultural activities, but that’s unlikely – they’re less likely than average to be interested in museums/galleries. 

The other aspect of visual media that defines Gen Z is memes. 

Memes are one of the most common types of content they consume and post on social media, and meme accounts are second only to people they know in the list of accounts they follow the most. 

Memes underscore the particular challenge in communicating with Gen Z online. So much of their communication style is dictated by cultural references and certain visual cues; if you want to meet them on their level, you have to do your homework and learn the lingo. 

What’s the point of generations, anyway?

The term “generation”, and different generational labels, can be used so liberally in marketing that we can sometimes forget it’s based on theory and not a fact of life in the way age is.

Our Core research gives us insights into Gen Z, and suggests why certain things are particularly relevant for this group of young people at this time. But with our recent research from GWI Zeitgeist, we wanted to tackle the concept of generations head-on, simply by asking consumers how they felt about other generations, and what shared traits made them identify most with other people. 

The results were eye-opening. If Gen Z do share traits with young people at all times in history, only a minority of the older generations see those similarities. 

Only 23% of their age neighbors, millennials, think they were similar to Gen Z at the same age. 

What’s especially interesting about these results is they’re virtually the same as when you ask people how close they feel to Gen Z at their current age. In other words, to older generations, a Gen Zer looks as alien to them now as they do when they try to imagine their younger selves at that stage of life.

Gen Z actually see more parallels between themselves and older generations than vice versa – 34% see themselves as similar to millennials. But that’s still a minority. The bulk of Gen Zers see themselves as a distinct group from older generations. 

All told, it shows how different generations feel from one another, and how important understanding their distinct worldviews is. 

Not just a new generation, but a new type of generation

Definitions of what exactly a “generation” represents can vary. But broadly speaking, most agree that a generation is a cohort of people whose attitudes and beliefs are inspired by events of significance that occur in time as they are developing. The 2008 financial crisis is usually cited in that vein for millennials, whereas for Gen Z it’s likely to be COVID-19. 

This works for the most part, but an overlooked aspect of how generations form is the influence of technology and new media. 

Online media has created new social networks and strengthened age-based ties within each generation. 

It gives people more freedom to feel part of a generation than perhaps was the case before. 

Because Gen Z are digital natives, they have been free to socialize with other people their age in a way previous generations would have found more difficult. 

Older generations relied more on social networks that were physically close to them, which would have meant a smaller pool of people to choose from, and a wider distribution of ages. Gen Zers on the other hand, can talk freely with each other across borders on social media and, as we’ve mentioned, in more visually rich ways. 

Particularly in recent months, we’ve seen the cultural aspect of being part of a generation, of being a label that people willingly apply to themselves, not something instituted by sociologists, come to the fore. Even if “Gen Z” and “millennials” started out as labels created by others, younger generations are more likely to hold onto them as a badge of pride. 

chart showing Gen Z identify more with those their age than those they share a language with

This is borne out in our research. Gen Z are more likely to say they share an identity with people their age (32%) than with people who speak their language (27%). This is an indication of just how much the internet has flattened geography for them, and enabled them to form social networks based on age and that sense of being part of a generation.

Some feel the concept of generations is essentially meaningless. But it begs the question; if generations don’t exist, why do so many people of one generation care if they’re roasted by another? 

Social media has made it easier for consumers to define themselves by seeking out like-minded tribes. It may well be that generations are, are or becoming, one of those tribes.  

Generational targeting is more more relevant than ever

Not only do Gen Zers have characteristic traits separating them from other generations, these are a step beyond how other cohorts of young people thought and felt. 

Being connected through social media has also allowed Gen Z to carve out more of a group identity for themselves than previous generations could. 

Generations will always be an imperfect shorthand in marketing, and one that has to be considered alongside other aspects of identity, like race, sex, and nationality. It should be stressed that no generation is uniform, and there are as many differences within generations as between them. 

But in trying to understand how consumers tick, it’s a good place to start. And generational targeting will be even more relevant for the next generation of consumers than it ever was. 

Access our Gen Z report

Dr Mark Richards (aka DJ Kemist) is a physicist and passionate DJ. Being from a Jamaican family, he has had to overcome discrimination throughout his career. He sees collaboration and a combination of perspectives in research as essential to making real change. We might think that science and money have nothing to do with each other, but whether it’s video games, consumer DNA kits, or even the concrete we build with, the connections are everywhere. Listen to Dr. Mitu Khandaker, Dr. John Orr, and Dr. Jason Vassy explore what happens when research and commercial interests collide.

https://www.wiley.com/network/this-study-shows-podcast/ep-15-the-buy-in

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 10, 2021

An interview with #EllyssaKroski about VR programming

Once the stuff of science fiction, augmented reality (AR), virtual reality (VR), and mixed reality (MR) are already being incorporated into library programming at hundreds of academic, public, and school libraries across the country. Ranging from simple gaming activities utilizing VR headsets to augmented reality tours, exhibits, immersive experiences, and STEM educational programs, many of these exciting ideas are collected in Ellyssa Kroski’s new book 32 Virtual, Augmented, and Mixed Reality Programs for Libraries. In this interview she talks about why she thinks these kinds of programs are a natural fit for libraries and also offers an overview of the technology.  

Congrats on the new book! Virtual reality has been around for a number of years, so what made you decide that now was the right time for a collected volume on programming?

Ellyssa Kroski: Thank you! Yes, it’s true that VR has been around for a number of years as a bleeding-edge technology but the equipment and software compatible with it hasn’t been comfortably within reach of consumers until the past few years. Now that it is, libraries have been steadily adopting it, first as an extension of their gaming programs, and more recently as a way to enhance library tours, events, and exhibits as well as to offer engaging programming.

I thought that this was a perfect time for a collected volume on programming as the technology’s continuing popularity has motivated many libraries to seek out ways that they can incorporate this into their own programs. As well, the technology has reached a significant tipping point within the library realm, providing plenty of programs, examples, and experiences for discussion, which has made a book such as this possible.

Did you have a “eureka” moment, back when the technology was really new, that convinced you that this kind of programming was a natural fit for libraries?

Ellyssa Kroski: My first experience with virtual reality was during a Playcrafting game developers’ event in 2015 held at Microsoft’s offices in Times Square, NYC. The event featured unreleased video games and I had a chance to demo a very early developer’s Oculus Rift headset and I just remember thinking that Star Trek’s holodeck wasn’t far off. I also remember getting incredibly seasick after only just a few minutes of gameplay, but wanting to jump right back in. I knew that this technology was going to be popular, and I knew that the tech would continue to evolve.

As far as a natural fit for libraries, I did indeed believe from the get-go that this was something libraries would embrace for their programming and collections since libraries have been embracing gaming for many years. What I didn’t immediately foresee were all of the additional inventive ways that libraries would be implementing this type of technology including providing educational opportunities with it, enhancing their outreach and marketing efforts, and utilizing it to develop exhibits, etc.

Very briefly, how would you describe the differences between virtual, augmented, and mixed reality?

Ellyssa Kroski: Virtual Reality encompasses simulated gaming and educational experiences that are viewed through a specialized VR headset which provides images and sounds immersing the viewer in an artificial world. Virtual reality hardware includes equipment ranging from inexpensive Google Cardboard viewers to costly Oculus Rift and HTC Vive headsets. Virtual Reality is being used in libraries for gaming programs as well as training and educational programs that utilize applications such as Google Expeditions and CoSpaces to provide virtual field trips to landmarks and art museums, driver safety programs, 3D coding environments, and even simulated space exploration. These programs may involve organizing workshops, establishing lending programs, or teaching patrons to utilize their own VR equipment.

Augmented Reality incorporates virtual information such as images and videos as overlays on top of real-world environments and objects that can be viewed through the camera on a mobile device. AR programs in libraries encompass enhancing library exhibits, creating interactive book displays, engaging history programs, guided library tours, and scavenger hunts, as well as playing games such as the wildly popular Pokémon Go. Other programs may teach patrons how to design their own augmented reality layers with free applications.

Mixed Reality is a hybrid technology combining virtual reality and augmented reality to produce new environments and visualizations. Although still bleeding edge, libraries may choose to educate patrons about this technology and accompanying equipment including headsets such as the Microsoft HoloLens and new Google Glass.

As you were putting the book together, what surprised you the most?

Ellyssa Kroski: I think most surprising was the abundance of educational programs that libraries have developed incorporating VR, ranging from art and anatomy education to immersive field trips to faraway places, cultural expedition experiences, and even programs incorporating the experience of war. Librarians have been incredibly creative and resourceful with their VR programming, and it really shines through in this volume.

Where do you see things, five years from now? Do you think this sort of technology and programming will be ubiquitous at all kinds of libraries, or will cost and expertise still be barriers?

Ellyssa Kroski: I think that five years from now librarians will have come up with another slew of outrageously ingenious applications for this technology and it will be time for a second edition! As usual budgets will come into play, but libraries have already started to sidestep these barriers by utilizing inexpensive VR equipment such as Google Cardboard and other viewers that cost as little as $10 or less as a proof of concept. And as far as expertise, librarians are constantly learning how to stay ahead of the latest trends and will continue to do so with this as with any other popular technology.

Packed with real-world ideas drawn from an assortment of different libraries, alongside best practices for hygiene, implementation, and marketing, this resource will assist libraries in offering these exciting forms of programming to their patrons.  

Bestselling tech maven Kroski is back with a timely, all-in-one guide to planning, organizing, and running virtual events in libraries. Ranging from simple gaming activities utilizing VR headsets to augmented reality tours, exhibits, immersive experiences, and STEM educational programs, these ideas include something for every size and type of academic, public, and school library. Programs encompassing new technologies such as augmented reality (AR), virtual reality (VR), and mixed reality (MR) are all included.  Complete with step-by-step instructions, a materials and equipment list, budget, and recommendations for age ranges and type of library, among this collection’s engaging programming events and educational opportunities are

  • adapting to COVID-19 by transitioning a library orientation game night to an enhanced virtual tour;
  • Oculus VR programs for patrons with physical and cognitive disabilities;
  • field trips with Classvr and Thinglink, which enable school librarians and educators to connect virtual experiences to curriculum; 
  • creating and manipulating virtual clay to sculpt with Oculus Medium;
  • leveraging VR software to stage a virtual art exhibition;
  • using VR for STEM programs, literacy programs, geography programs, and YA outreach; 
  • transitioning academic library services from traditional face-to-face, hybrid, or online approaches to a virtual world (AltSpaceVR or ASVR), helping to maximize individualized learning;
  • using a virtual environment to help students understand the impact of warfare and the implementation of power; and
  • an AR game based on the library’s catalog system.

32 Virtual, Augmented, and Mixed Reality Programs for Libraries

https://www.alastore.ala.org/VRprograms

https://www.alastore.ala.org/kroskiVRinterview?

The turbulence of the pandemic is reflected in this year’s EIU Global Liveability Index which allows you to compare the challenges to an individual’s lifestyle in 140 cities worldwide. In the 2021 index, a new contender leads the rankings, with six of the top ten cities either in New Zealand or Australia.

Key results from across Europe

  • After being in the top spot since 2018, the Austrian capital, Vienna, has sunk to 12th in the global rankings
  • In contrast, the Swiss cities of Geneva and Zurich maintain spots in the top ten
  • The German cities of Hamburg and Frankfurt were the biggest losers in this year’s index, dropping 34 and 29 places respectively
Posted by: bluesyemre | June 9, 2021

What really went down when the #internet went down

Fastly’s outage took out a chunk of the internet. The next one could be even bigger

Some people noticed the problem when they couldn’t access The Guardian. Others struggled with the New York Times or the UK government’s websites. Others couldn’t buy things Amazon. People started to panic as another global outage struck internet users.

The latest outage, which began just before 11am UK time, appears to have hit Fastly, a content distribution network, or CDN, and knocked out every company that used its services to support their websites. Across the internet, “Error 503 service unavailable” appeared on people’s screens.

Fastly identified the issue within 45 minutes and told the world that “a fix is being implemented”. The sites began to trickle back online soon after.

In less than an hour, a company that most people have never heard of showed how vulnerable our global internet infrastructure is. The vestiges of the internet not affected went into overdrive with speculation. While #cyberattack was trending Twitter, the reality was more prosaic: someone misconfigured a server. “We identified a service configuration that triggered disruptions across our POPs globally and have disabled that configuration, Fastly explained in a tweet. “Our global network is coming back online.”

“When you configure your servers, you give them commands. If you tell them something wrong, then it affects potentially all servers at once,” says Christian Kaufmann of Akamai, a competitor – who didn’t want to give specifics about Fastly. This isn’t the first time a configuration error has caused havoc. A 2020 outage at Cloudflare, another key CDN, occurred because of a configuration error, the company confirmed.

The fault that brought down the many websites that use Fastly highlights one of the problems of our interconnected internet. Power in the CDN space is concentrated in the hands of the big three providers: Akamai is the biggest, then Fastly and Cloudflare compete in terms of the volume of internet traffic they serve. Amazon itself also has its own CDN platform, Amazon CloudFront.

Fastly is mostly aimed at enterprise customers, such as the UK government, The Guardian and Amazon – the latter of which began moving over its content delivery to Fastly in earnest in mid-2020, according to reports. “Because it’s used by high-profile sites, when they have an issue, we notice it straight away,” says Andy Davies, an independent web performance consultant. “It’s widely-used under the hood and it’s a piece of the internet most people don’t think about.”

Like any CDN, Fastly acts as a service provider to deliver content hosted in one place closer to internet users in another place. Take, for instance, a website with servers located in New York. People who access the website nearer New York will use those servers to quickly access that content. People thousands of miles away – in the UK, for example – will find the page takes longer to load. This is a problem, especially for video streaming.

CDNs solved this through physical infrastructure called edge servers, powerful computers that are on the “edge” of networks where data computation needs to happen, located in countries close to users. “The edge is the bit of the internet that sits between the cloud and users,” says David Grunwald, a digital strategy consultant.. “It’s the notion of storing processing and content data towards where users are, as opposed to in very remote data centres. CDNs will typically pick up the most used content and cache it closer to population centres.”

But the issue here wasn’t that data was simply delayed. It wasn’t being transferred at all. Our growing demand for fast-loading websites and smooth-running access to the internet has meant relying on third party infrastructure providers, who can take down an entire chain if they go offline. This time, the scope of the outage was huge: Reddit, Stackoverflow, Twitch, Github, Amazon, PayPal, Shopify, HMRC, eBay and most news organisations were down. Next time, it could be worse . “The internet wasn’t designed in its earliest incarnation to deliver huge loads of data, and therefore the need to store it on the edge has risen in a big way in the last few years,” says Grunwald.

Ninety-nine per cent of the time, CDNs work without a hiccup, Davies points out. “They serve billions and billions of page views without a problem,” he says. “It’s only when it does go wrong, we wake up and realise there’s a problem.” Concentration of infrastructure is often done with the aim of making it more resilient, he says, “but by having more resilience and failsafe options we make it more complex, which can make it more likely to fail”.

Yet Davies says that centralisation is, most of the time, no bad thing. He compares it to a chicken and egg situation: if CDNs are too small, they struggle to deliver the level of service that has become expected. “And concentration allows them to invest and to work on emerging web standards like HTTP/3, [a new version of the protocol used to transfer information online] which will make people’s experiences better.”

But it does mean that the barrier to entry in the internet infrastructure market gets higher as centralisation increases and technical capabilities become more concentrated in the hands of the incumbents in the market. The more sites that are hosted, for instance, on Amazon Web Services, the more likely that a greater number of sites will be affected by an outage at any one single point. There are ways to avoid that, however: websites can host mirrors of their sites in more than one region – for instance, in Dublin to serve western Europe, and Frankfurt as a failsafe or West Virginia at a pinch. There is also the possibility to stretch a website’s hosting and content across multiple CDNs, so if one fails, another can pick up the slack. But few companies want to spend money doing this.

When it comes to the bigger issue, there’s no fix. “Part of this is on the demand side,” says Corinne Cath-Speth from the Oxford Internet Institute. “We’ve grown so accustomed to having content at our fingertips at any given time, we’ve also lost the patience from the early internet.”

Others see it differently and say the time is ripe to make a change. “We are at a fantastic moment to address this,” says Niels Ten Oever, a postdoctoral researcher in internet infrastructure at the University of Amsterdam. “It turns out engineers only thought about technology, but didn’t take the economy into account,” he says. Consolidation is occurring at every level of the internet’s infrastructure, with users increasingly dependent on a small number of firms. “It’s a prime example of consolidating unchecked power,” he says.

We should expect further outages — but things could soon change. Over the last decade, private companies have started to control more and more of the internet and what we do on it. “Increasingly, civil society and government have shown unease with that,” says Ten Oever. Whether we’re willing to sacrifice convenience to change the infrastructure that causes occasional but terrifying mass outages is another question.

https://www.wired.co.uk/article/fastly-internet-outage?

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 9, 2021

Yapay Zekâ: Statüko #MikayilBaydaroğlu

Gerçek şu ki, son yıllarda ‘Yapay Zekâ’ (İngilizce: ‘Artificial Intelligence’) gelişimi hakkında; bilimsel, ekonomik, sosyal ve politik düzeyde birçok tartışma (gündem) yaşanıyor. Çok geniş çaplı tanım ve faaliyet alanına sahip bu uygulamanın arkasında homojen bir teknolojinin gizli olduğu izlenimi hâkim olsa da kazın ayağı kesinlikle öyle değil.

Makalemin girişinde peşinen birkaç kilit mesaj paylaşmak istiyorum:

– ‘Yapay Zekâ’nın arkasında bir dizi farklı yöntem, süreç ve teknoloji vardır.

– ‘Güçlü Yapay Zekâ’, teorisyenler tarafından türetilen -ütopya sınırında- bir çeşit; entelektüel akıl oyunudur ve teknik olanakların ötesindedir.

– Kullanıma hazır ‘Yapay Zekâ’ uygulaması yoktur.

Teknik donanımı (altyapıyı) edinebilirsiniz. Sonrasında ‘sisteminizi’ eğitip, yetiştirmeniz gerekmektedir. Bu bağlamda sıklıkla ‘çocuk yetiştirme’ analojisini kullanırım. “Yapay Zekâ”, “Makine Öğrenimi” (İngilizce: “Machine Learning”) ve “Derin Öğrenme” (İngilizce: “Deep Learning”) terimleri genellikle (bilhassa denk geldiğim Türkçe kaynaklarda) eşanlamlı kullanılır ki, bu çok vahim bir yanlıştır ve beni ziyadesiyle üzmektedir. Kısaca tanımlamak isterim ki; “Derin Öğrenme”, “Makine Öğrenimi’nin” bir alt alanıdır. “Makine Öğrenimi” ise, buna karşın “Yapay Zekâ’nın” bir dalıdır…

Sapla samanı birbirinden ayıralım öncelikle:

1. YAPAY ZEKÂ

“Yapay Zekâ” genel bir terimdir ve çeşitli sorunları (görevleri) çözmek için akıllı insan davranışını -kaba bir tabirle- taklit etmek (öykünmek) için makinelerin kullanılmasının yaklaşımını tanımlar. Bu meram kesinlikle yeni değil: “Yapay Zekâ” terimi ilk olarak 1956’da Dartmouth Konferansı kapsamında, bir çalıştaydı türedi. Ancak, “Yapay Zekâ” son birkaç yılda, özellikle 2015’ten itibaren, ciddi manada bir “trend-topic” noktasına erişti. Bu pik’in temel sebepleri, bir yandan son yıllarda önemli ölçüde artan bilgi işlem gücü (kapasitesi) ve diğer yandan günbegün katsal oranda büyüyen “data” yani veriler (örneğin, internetteki resimler ve videolar). Bu iki oluşumun neden bu denli önem arz ettiğini birazdan detaylı açıklayacağım. “Yapay Zekâ” kullanımına ilişkin basit ve genel bir örnek, e-posta gelen kutunuzdaki istenmeyen mesajlar filtresidir (İngilizce: “spam filter”). Elektronik mektupları bazı, özelliklere (gönderen adresi, metin başlığındaki belirli kelimeler, vb.) göre manuel düzenleriz. Gündelik e-posta temizliğimizde, çok sayıda bildiriyi, hiç okumadan dijital çöp kutusuna kaydırırız. Bu rutin işlemi aynı zamanda “yapay olarak” düzenleyebiliriz (zaten kısmen “state of the art”): Belirleyici kriterler ve kurallar bazında, bu görevi üstlenecek bir yazılım geliştirerek, e-postaları bizim için düzenlemesini sağlayabiliriz. Ufak bir ölçü dahi olsa, akıllı insan davranışı böylelikle bir parça programa nakletmiş oluruz. Tabi ki bu birincil ve banal “Yapay Zekâ’nın” yetenekleri çok sınırlı. Spam e-postaları gönderen adres veya konu başlığındaki kavramlarda ufak değişiklikler söz konusu olduğunda, kalıp kriterler üzerine inşa ettiğimiz ve düz mantık çalışan yazılım ezberleri dışına çıkmış olacak. Sonuç itibariyle de spam filtresi artık işlemeyecek. Yani kendi kendine öğrenen, kendini özerk bir şekilde geliştiren ve değişen çevre koşullarına otomatikman uyum sağlayacak bir teknolojiye ihtiyacımız var. Bu motivasyon ve hedefe sahip teknolojiye “Makine Öğrenimi” diyoruz.

2. MAKİNE ÖĞRENİMİ

“Makine Öğrenimi”, “Yapay Zekâ” elde etmek için pratikte kullanılan bir teknolojidir. Günümüz reel uygulamalarında yüksek bir teknik olgunluğa sahip. İlk etapta, veriler (örneğin resimler, videolar, ses dosyaları, istatistikler vb.) toplanır ve sisteme yüklenir. Buna İngilizcede “input” yani “girdi” diyoruz. Yükleme ve hazırlanma sonrası aşamada ise mevzubahis veriler komplike ve algoritma tarafından analiz edilir, ileriye dönük tahminler yapılır ve hatta insan eli (ve mantığı) değmeden, kritik kararlar alır! Bu doğrultudaki en belirgin özellik ise, “Makine Öğrenimi” kabiliyetine sahip programlarının insan müdahalesi olmadan, kendini sürekli geliştirebilmesi.

İstenmeyen e-posta (spam) filtresi örneğimize geri dönecek olursak: Reel uygulamada (yani sistemin temel eğitiminde) önce programa çok sayıda farklı istenmeyen mesaj göstermemiz gerekir. Sonra, yazılıma madalyonun diğer yüzünü de sergilemek durumundayız. Bu sefer de birçok istenilen ve içeriğine ilgi duyulan dijital metin örneklerini programa tanıtmak zorundayız. Verdiğimiz bu temel öğrenim sayesinde, sistem e-postaları analiz eder, farklılıkları ve benzerlikleri belirler (“veri madenciliği”) ve sonuç itibariyle bir mesajı istenen veya istenmeyen posta olarak sınıflandırıp, posta kutumuzu kendi kurallarına göre düzenler! Yani “Makine Öğrenimi” (sistemleri) öğrenir ve daha fazla veriyle, daha akıllı hale gelir. Veriler, istatistikler, algoritmalar ve “Makine Öğrenimi” ile ilgilenen genel faaliyet alanına; “veri bilimi” (İngilizce: “data science”) diyoruz.

“Makine Öğrenimi’nin” uygulandığı başka günlük örnekler:

– Akıllı telefonunuzun yüz tanıma işlevi

– Google gibi arama motorlarının sunduğu sonuçlar

– Hava Durumu tahmini

– Netflix, Youtube ve Amazon gibi platformların dizi, filim ve ürün önerileri “Makine Öğrenimi” altın kuralı: algoritma ne kadar çok veri ile beslenirse (eğitilirse), sunduğu sonuçlar bir o kadar kesin, belgin ve belirli olur.

Daha önce de belirtmiş olduğum gibi, son yıllarda, giderek daha fazla veri hacmi etkin -analitiksel kullanılabilir hale geldi. Geçmiş sayımızda günümüz petrolünün artık veriler olduğundan ve “big data” yani “büyük veri” çağında yaşadığımızdan detaylı bahsetmiştim. Bu gelişime ek olarak bilgi işlem gücü, İngilizce “Graphics Processing Units (GPU)” Türkçemizde “Grafik İşleme Birimleri” vesilesiyle de çok daha optimize bir hale büründü. Bu imkanlarla beraber, algoritmalar da günümüzde çok ileri gelişim noktalarına erişmiş oldu. Bu çok yönlü kalkınmanın çerçevesinde, “Derin Öğrenme” gün yüzüne çıktı.

3. “DERİN ÖĞRENME”

“Derin Öğrenme”, “Makine Öğrenimi’nin” bir sonraki teknolojik evrim aşamasını tanımlar. Teknolojinin özünde “nöral ağlar” (Ingilizce: “neural networks”) yani bir nevi yapay sinir ağları bulunur. Bu “yapay sinir ağları”, insan beyninin sistemsel işlerliğinden esinlenerek geliştirilmiştir: Çok yüzeysel ve kaba bir betimlemeyle, beynimiz bilgi aldığında, enformasyonu özelliklerine göre kategorize ederek, deşifre etmeye çalışır. Edindiği yeni bilgiyi yorumlayabilmek için “repertuvarında” halihazırda mevcut olan maruzatlar ile karşılaştırır. Gerçekte, bu işlemler bir saniyenin kesirleri içinde gerçekleşen, oldukça karmaşık süreçlerdir. Başlangıçta bunu (beynin çalışma şekli) yapay olarak taklit/öykün etmek için girişimlerde bulunulmuş olsa da, pratikteki “yapay sinir ağları” artık insan beyniyle çok az ortak noktası olan, karmaşık algoritmalar kullanır.

Söz konusu “Derin Öğrenme! algoritmaları, “geleneksel” “Makine Öğreniminde” kullanılanlardan çok daha karmaşıktır. Doğru sonuçlar elde etmek için, “Derin Öğrenme” muazzam miktarda veri ve dolayısıyla olağanüstü hesaplama gücü gerektirir ki, bu elzem teknolojik ve enformasyonel kıvama daha yeni yeni erişmekteyiz. Yani bu alandaki gelecek, heyecan verici olacak.

‘YAPAY ZEKÂ’ NELERİ BAŞARABİLİR?

“Yapay Zekâ” sistemlerinin potansiyel kullanımları devasa boyuttadır ve günümüzde çoğu insan bunun farkında bile değildir. Gerçek şu ki, uzun vadede global ekonomide devrim yaratacak muazzam bir güce sahip. “Yapay Zekâ”, insanoğlunun asla kavrayamayacağı verilerden değerli bilgiler çıkarabilir. “Büyük Veri” kontekstinde çok yüksek hacim enformasyonun haricinde temeldeki örüntülerin çok karmaşık olduğu bir kurgudan bahsediyoruz. Misal olarak “YouTube” çalışanlarının, yüklenen her videoyu manuel olarak görüntülemesi ve yasaklanmış veya çalınmış içerik içerip içermediğini kontrol etmesi gerektiğini göz önünde bulunduralım. Popüler video paylaşım platformuna, her dakika 400 saatlik malzeme yüklenmekte. Bu da şirketin, içeriği teftiş etmek için günde 8 saat kesintisiz video izleyen, 72 bin çalışana ihtiyacı olduğu anlamına gelir! Fakat gelin görün ki, “Yapay Zekâ” bu süreci video yükleme işlemi sırasında, neredeyse gerçek zamanlı (Ingilizce: “real time”) olarak yönetmekte. “Yapay Zekâ”, bu çeşit yapılandırılmamış verileri işleme hususunda çok başarılı. Yani “Yapay Zekâ” sıradan bilişim sistemlerinin çözümsel yönetiminin imkânsız olduğu, tek tip bir biçime (formata) sahip olmayan veya örneğin sensörler vasıtasıyla ölçülen aritmetik bir değeri bulunmayan; fotoğraf ve video görüntüleri, metinler veya ses kayıtları gibi yapılandırılmamış verilerin üstesinden gelme kabiliyetine sahip. Geleneksel bir arama algoritması (örneğin, bu web sitesine CTRL + F girdiğinizde) bir resmin başlığını (yapılandırılmış veri) sorunsuz bulabilir, ancak Mikayil Baydaroğlu’nun bu resimde bulunup bulunmadığını çözümleyemez. Çünkü bu bilgi hiçbir yerde belirtik değildir (resmin başlığı aksine), fotoğrafın içinde “saklıdır”. Fakat “Yapay Zekâ” bu sonucu çıkarma yeteneğine sahip. “Yapay Zekâ” elbette, yapılandırılmış verileri sınıflandırma ve örüntü belirlemek için de kullanılmakta. Fakat bu teknolojinin mevcut yükseliş sebebi, günümüz dijital ortamlarında yapılandırılmamış verilerin çok daha sık üretilmesi gerçeğinden kaynaklanmakta. Genel orantıda; toplam verilerin yaklaşık yüzde 80’ini yapılandırılmamış enformasyonlar oluşturmakta. Bu yükselişin temel sebepleri olarak, artan Internet yaygınlığı ve yoğunluğu yanı sıra “Endüstri 4.0” oluşumunu ve bilhassa “bulut” (Ingilizce: “cloud computing”) depolamanın geniş çaplı kullanılabilirliğini gösterebilirim. Birçok şirket, veri açısından ne tür hazinelere sahip olduklarını ve bunların ne denli bir katma değer potansiyeline sahip olduklarının farkında değiller maalesef. İster üretim makinesi verileri ister müşteri aramalarının ses kayıtları veya ulaşım rotalarının kayıtları. Her türlü bilgi kaynağı, “Yapay Zekâ” açısından, henüz keşfedilmemiş ve rafine edilmeyi bekleyen petrol kuyusu misali!

“YAPAY ZEK” NELERİ BAŞARAMAZ?

“Yapay Zekâ” her derde derman, genel bir problem çözücü değildir. Daha doğrusu; henüz değil. Teknoloji güncel gelişme seviyesinde verileri çok iyi işleyebilmekte ve örüntüleri tanıyabilmekte. Fakat henüz ezbere işlediği bu verileri anlayamamakta ve yorumlayamamakta. Kompakt bir silsileye oturtmam gerekirse: yapılandırılmış ve yapılandırılmamış verilerden, başarıyla bilgi süzebilmekte fakat bilgiyi, henüz anlayıp-kavrayamamakta. “Yapay Zekâ’nın” herhangi bir sağduyusu (yine, henüz) yok. Yetersiz veri veya kötü programlama nedeniyle yanlış sonuçlara varırsa, bunu anlayamaz. Yalnızca programlandığı belirli sorulara yanıt verebilmekte.

“YAPAY ZEK” PROJE ÖRNEKLERİ

Üstteki analojime dönecek olursam, “Yapay Zekâ” henüz kundakta bir çocuk ama yine de çoktan günlük hayatımıza girmiş bulunmakta. Sosyal ağlardaki yüz tanıma fonksiyonu ilk aklıma gelen örneklerden biri. Bir diğeri ise cep telefonlarımızdaki “Siri” ve “Alexa” gibi sesli asistanlar. “Deepl” tercüme uygulaması kelimelerimizi saniyeler içinde neredeyse mükemmel bir şekilde başka dillere çevirebilme becerisine sahip. İnternette günlük olarak gezinirken, bize gösterilen reklamlar ilgi alanlarımıza ve aktivitelerimize göre bizim için en çekici ürünü sunmaya çalışan yine bir yapay zekâ tarafından seçilmekte. İnternetin her alanında “tavsiye sistemleri” (Ingilizce: “recommendation systems”) ile karşılaşıyoruz: Amazon, Google, Netflix, Facebook. Bu bağlamda çok tesirli sistemlerden bahsediyoruz. Her geçen gün daha fazla mecra, platform ve şirket ilgimizi çekmek için yarışıyor, çevrimiçi olarak hayatta algılayabileceğimizden çok daha fazla keşfedilecek şeyler var. Bilgisayarlar bu nedenle bizim için bir ön seçim/eleme yapmakta. Zamanla “Yapay Zekâ” bizi daha iyi tanıyıp, anlayacak (zaaflarımız dahil) ve tercihlerimizi yeri geldiğinde bize karşı dahi kullanmayı bilecek. Ancak çevrimiçi (online) dünyanın dışında da “Yapay Zekâ” günlük hayatımıza girmiş durumda. Robot süpürge makineleri evimizi veya ofisimizi temizlerken çevrelerini daha iyi tanımak için algoritmalar kullanır. Otomobillerdeki navigasyon sistemleri en uygun rotayı hesaplamakta. Günümüzde en büyük teknolojik ilerleme, yaygın kullanımdan hala yıllarca uzak olsalar da, yollarda milyonlarca test kilometreyi ardında bırakmış olan; otonom araçlar tarafından yapılmakta. “Otonom sürüş” konusunu önümüzdeki aylarda detaylı bir makalede ele alacağım. Birkaç spesifik örnek daha paylaşmak istiyorum: Genç bir Alman şirketi olan “JST AD KI”, yeni futbol yıldızlarını keşfetmek için yetenek avcılarından gelen raporları analiz etmek için Hamburg futbol kulübü ile iş birliği yapıyor. Google (“Waymo”) halihazırda otonom araçların kullanımını reel uygulamada test etmekte- her ne kadar şu anda güvenlik önlemi olarak bir sürücüyle olsa da. “PayPal”, ödeme sistemindeki sahtekarlığı tespit etmek için “Yapay Zekâ” kullandığı bir sırdan ziyade, prestij ve reklam kaynağıdır. Alman Telekom şirketinin “Tinca” adını verdiği “Yapay Zekâ’sı”, ayda 120 bin müşteriyle dijital sohbet ediyor, tüm müşteri sorunlarının yüzde 80’ini çözebiliyor ve vakaların sırf beşte birini insan çalışanlara yönlendiriyor.

İŞ HAYATINDA “YAPAY ZEK”

Şirket içi süreç ve işlemleri optimize etme doğrultusunda “Yapay Zekâ” güncel olgunluk seviyesinde dahi firmalar açısından çok cazip bir oluşum. Bu denli masraflı ve meşakkatli bir atılım öncesinde, şirketler öncelikle su soruyu kendilerine sormaları gerekmekte: “Yapay Zekâ’nın” bana getirisi ne olabilir? Gerçek manada avantaj sağlayabilir miyim? İkinci bir adımda, dahili veri şeffaflığı gerekmektedir. Şirketin hâlihazırda kaydettiği bilgilere ek olarak, potansiyel yeni veri kaynakları araştırılmalı. Zira henüz keşfedilmemiş enformasyon pınarlarından “Yapay Zekâ” daha önce mümkün olamayan çıkarımlar ve sonuçlar elde edebilir. Bahsettiğim etkin neticelere varmak için, şirketlerde gerekli analitik çalışmaları yapabilecek insan kaynağı veya teknik metotlar eksiktir genellikle. Bu rutin, otomatik çözümsel sonuçları erişen firmalar yeni öz kaynaklar da oluşturmuş oluyorlar. İnsan gücünden tasarruf, tamamen yeni iç-görü şeffaflığı ve yeni iş modelleri etkinleştirmeleri mümkün! Kesitsel karaktere sahip bir teknoloji olan “Yapay Zekâ”, veri ve enformasyonun üretildiği her sektör ve departmanda baş köşeye oturma kalibresine sahip. İster perakende satış ister ağır sanayi veya hizmet sektörü. Her kesim “Big Data” yani “büyük veri” ekosisteminin bir bileşeni. Şirketlerin kesinlikle emin olabilecekleri bir mevzu var: “Yapay Zekâ” kurumsal yapıda kendine meşru bir yer edindikten sonra, söz konusu görevleri herkesten ve her sistemden daha iyi başaracaktır. Bu rekabetteki tek avantajı çalışma zamanı veya hesaplama hızı değil şüphesiz. Devamlı artan deneyim zenginliğiyle beraber, hata oranı da sürekli geriler. Referans olarak Google şirketinin “Yapay Zekâ” ürünü olan “Lyna’yı” göstermek istiyorum. Yazılım mamografi görüntülerini analiz ederek, meme kanserini yüzde 99’luk olasılıkla tespit edebilmekte. Tahmin ediyorum, bu doktorların hayalini kurduğu bir değer. Şirketlerin şüphesiz ticari bir kullanım senaryosuna (gerekçesine) ihtiyaçları var. Daha önce de belirttiğim gibi, “Yapay Zekâ” henüz genel problemler çözebilen, çok yönlü makineler değiller. Bu yüzden odaklanmalı ve spesifik bir çerçevede ne istediğini bilerek hareket etmeli firmalar. Örneğin bir gereklilik şu olabilir: “Montaj hattındaki iş/ürün parçalarının kalitesini, manuel rastgele numunelere başvurmak zorunda kalmadan, yüksek çözünürlüklü kamera analizi kullanarak, gerçek zamanlı olarak kontrol etmek istiyoruz”. Tüm esaslı yeniliklerde olduğu gibi, “Yapay Zekâ’yı” bir şirkete entegre etmek ve başarılı bir şekilde uygulamak zaman alır. Uzmanlara göre bu tür bir yatırımın geri dönüşü 12 ila 18 ay arasında gerçekleşiyor. Bir projenin başarılı olma koşulları ise, mevcut verilerin yüksek kalitesi ve çalışanların bilgi birikiminden geçiyor (“veri bilimcileri”)!

“YAPAY ZEK” VE İNSANLAR

Pek çok yeni teknolojide olduğu gibi, “Yapay Zekâ’da” bazı toplumsal korku ve tereddüttü beraberinde getiriyor. Oxford Üniversitesi tarafından 2015 yılında yapılan referans bir araştırmaya göre, 2030 senesine kadar, ABD’deki genel istihdamın yüzde 47’sinin otomasyon nedeniyle risk altında olduğunu ve bunların önemli bir kısmının “Yapay Zekâ’dan” kaynaklandığı sonucunu vardı. Maalesef bu tür rakamlar ve anketler, bazı şiddet eylemlerine kadar varan korkuları uyandırıyor: Otonom sürüşe odaklanmış Google yan kuruluşu olan “Waymo”, test araçlarının birkaç kez bıçak ve taşlarla saldırıya uğradığını bildirdi örneğin. Peki, “Yapay Zekâ” çalışan insanlar için bir tehdit mi? 2019 yılında Almanya’da gerçekleştirilen bir anket, muhtelif yorumlara ulaştı: Almanların yüzde 62’si “Yapay Zekâ’yı” öncelikle bir fırsat, yüzde 35’i tehlike olarak görmekte. Araştırmaya katılan şirket yöneticilerine göre ise, kadrolu personelin (bilhassa mavi yakaların), yüzde 42’si “Yapay Zekâ” teknolojisi karşısında ciddi çekincelere sahip. Gerçek yine ortada bir yerde gizli. “Yapay Zekâ” şüphesiz bir gün, işgücünü insanlardan devralacak! Kısmen veya destekçi manasında değil, tam anlamıyla. Yani söz konusu, spesifik bir iş adımı için bu noktadan itibaren (süresi dolan) insan gücüne gerek kalmayacak. Mevzubahis uğraşlar çoğunlukla, oldukça düşük “eğlence” faktörüne sahip, monoton ve tekrara dayalı iş adımları: mesela güvenlik kamerası görüntülerini takip etmek, standart ve kalıp müşteri sorularını yanıtlamak veya çeşitli belgelerde arama-tarama yapmak gibi. Tabii ki yenilikçi “Yapay Zekâ” uygulamaları, inovatif iş modellerini meydana çıkarıp, yeni istihdam fırsatlarını da beraberinde getirecek. “Yapay Zekâ” ile iş birliği yapacak olan insanlar, rutin ve sıkıcı işlerden sıyrılıp, nispeten daha anlamlı ve faydalı görevlere yoğunlaşabilecek. Örneğin avukatlar saatlerce dosya üzerine araştırma yapmak yerine, müvekkilleriyle daha fazla zaman geçirme (daha iyi anlama) fırsatı bulacaklar. Kuşkusuz insanları yeni görevlerine hazırlamak ve “Yapay Zekâ” sistemleriyle çalışma kabiliyeti kazandırmak adına, ciddi bir eğitim yatırım ve sürecine ihtiyaç var. Dürüst olmak gerekirse, başka seçeneğimizde yok zaten gerçekten. En ilkel haliyle olsa dahi, “Yapay Zekâ” yavaş ama emin adımlarla girdi bile günlük yaşamlarımıza. Her birimiz bilinçli veya bilinçsiz bir şekilde, her gün cep telefonlarımızda, dijital banka işlemlerinde veya güzergâh planlamalarında (navigasyon) “Yapay Zekâ” desteği alıyoruz. Teknolojinin toplumsal entegrasyon hali böyleyken, “etik” konusunu kapsamlı tartışıp ve değerlendirmek sosyolojik ve ahlaki açıdan hayati önem taşımakta. Bu müzakereyi “sorumluluk” konusuna kısıtlamak çok yanlış olur. Yani bir makinenin sebep olduğu bir kazada, hesap verme zorunluluğunun kimde olduğu tartışmasından ziyade, daha genel ve geniş bir bakış açısıyla; gelecekteki “çalışma” eylemini nasıl şekillendireceğimiz hususunda açık ve net bir perspektife sahip olmamız.

“YAPAY ZEKÂ’DAKİ” DOĞAL APTALLIK

“Yapay Zekâ” sistemleri ve algoritmaları insanlar tarafından geliştirilir ve bu nedenle doğal bir soruna tabidirler: insanoğluna öykünen (taklit eden) bir zekâ, orijinaline (“yaratıcısına”) denk, zihinsel defo ve sınırlamaları da içinde taşır! Olumsuz bir “ortak” huy olarak, “önyargıyı” gösterebiliriz. Bir örnek: Amazon şirketi 2016 yılında, iş başvuru belgelerini (CV vb.) otomatik olarak sınıflandıran ve değerlendiren (ve dahi eleyen) bir “Yapay Zekâ” geliştirdi. Bu zeki otomasyona ulaşabilmek uğruna, alt yapılarındaki “nöral ağı” son 10 senenin tüm iş başvuru verileriyle eğittiler. Sistem yeterli olgunluğa eristiğinde, yeni iş başvurularını değerlendirip, uygun adaylar belirlemeye başladı. Sonuçları ilginç kılan fenomen ise, “Yapay Zekâ’nın” sırf erkek namzetlerin yeterli nitelikliliğe sahip olduğuna kanaat getirmiş olmasıydı! Sebebi işe çok basit olduğu kadar, bayağı da aslında. Bilişim sektöründe maruf olan sayısal erkek uzman(?) üstünlüğü, geçmiş on yılda Amazon firmasında işe alınan kişilerin cinsiyet oranına birebir tefekkür ettiği için, “Yapay Zekâ’nın” kendince vardığı çözümlemelerin sonucunda oluşturduğu kural: “yalnızca erkekleri işe al”, oldu! Yani hata gerçekte, sistemi eğiten verilerin seçimi ve hazırlanmasında yatıyordu. Medyadan takip edebildiğimiz kadarıyla, uygulamayı nihayetinde reddeden Amazon, günümüzde is başvurularını halen manuel değerlendirmekte. Aktardığım örnek, “Yapay Zekâ” tasarlanırken, uzmanların temsili verilerin seleksiyonuna büyük önem vermeleri gerektiğini ve dahi alakalı verileri seçip işleme aşamasında bile, kimi eğilimlere sahip olabileceklerinin farkında olmalarının gerektiğini gözler önüne seriyor. Bu ikilemi çözmek hiç de kolay değildir ama her “Yapay Zekâ” tasarım aşamasında dikkate alınması gerekmektedir. “Yapay Zekâ”, en nihayetinde bir insan (veya insan gurubu) tarafından programlanan bir sistem olduğu için, “DNA’sında” mucidinin (“iyi” ve “kötü”) özelliklerini taşıması gayet normal diye düşünüyorum. Mükemmelliğimi? Zaten yaratılışı itibariyle hücnet olan insanoğlundan türeyen, ne kadar noksansız ve hatasız olabilir ki?

https://www.ekovitrin.com/yapay-zek-statuko-makale,1902.html

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 8, 2021

Çalışanları işyerinden soğutan 14 neden

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 8, 2021

Dijital Olgunluğu Anlamak

Araştırmalara göre dijital dönüşüm projelerinin ancak dörtte biri beklenen sonuçları veriyor. Başarının özünde ise sistematik bir bakış açısı, strateji ve doğru uygulamalar var.

Dünyada büyük bir dijitalleşme dalgası yaşanıyor. Perakendeden eğitime, bankacılıktan hobilere kadar her alanda dijital iş modelleri, kanallar ve yapılar kendilerini hissettiriyor ve ağırlık kazanıyor. Bir tarafta tüketiciler bu kanalları talep ederken diğer yandan şirketler onlara yepyeni etkileşim ve deneyim fırsatları sunmanın peşinde. Büyük bir yarış, büyük bir hız söz konusu. Tüm bu çabaların kesişiminde ise “dijital dönüşüm” kavramı yer alıyor. Her ne kadar dijital dönüşüm yaygınlaşmış olsa da gerçek anlamda dijital bir eksende dönüşmenin ne demek olduğunu anlamak kolay değil. İlk adımda bunun için bütüncül bir bakış açısı ve strateji gerekiyor. Yapılan birçok araştırmaya göre dijital dönüşüm projelerinin ancak dörtte biri beklenen sonuçları ve hedeflenen çıktıları tamamıyla sunabiliyor. Bu başarının gerçekleşmesinin özünde sistematik bir bakış açısı, strateji ve doğru uygulamalar geliyor.

Söylemesi kolay, ama yapması zor. Çünkü öncelikle bu bütüncül yapının kurgulanması, stratejinin şekillenmesi için bir farkındalık gerekir. Nasıl ki hayatta bir dönüşüm yaşamak için bir farkındalık anına ihtiyaç duyar insan, şirketler de dijital dönüşüme başlamak veya bu dönüşümü etkin biçimde devam ettirmek için bir farkındalık içerisinde olmalıdır. Bu farkındalık durumuna “dijital olgunluk” diyoruz. En basit tanımıyla dijital olgunluk, kurumların hedefledikleri dijitalleşme seviyesine ne kadar yaklaştıklarının göstergesidir.

Otuz yıla yaklaşan danışmanlık kariyerim, çok sayıda kurumla birlikte yaptığımız çalışmalar ve Digitopia adlı şirketimizin derinlemesine deneyimleri sonucunda gerçekleştirdiği dijital olgunluk modeline dair çalışmalarla, birçok kurumun dijital dönüşümünde en temel noktalardan birinin dijital olgunluğu doğru anlamak olduğunu gözlemledim. Bu makalede dijital olgunluk kavramının çerçevesini çizmeyi, Türkiye’nin önde gelen şirketlerinde yaptığımız çalışmaların ışığında olgunluk yapısını analiz etmeyi ve dijital olgunluğu ölçümlemeye dair bir model paylaşmayı hedefliyorum.

Dijitalleşme Dinamiklerini Anlamak

Dijitalleşme ve onun ana motoru olan dijital dönüşüm aslında çok da yeni bir süreç değil. Teknolojinin iş dünyasına girmesiyle birlikte her zaman bir değişim, dönüşüm oldu. Bu 1980’lerde bilgisayarlaşma olarak kendini gösterdi. 1990’larda internet, sonrasında mobil ve süreç hız kesmeden devam etti. Bugün geldiğimiz noktada yapay zeka, analitik, derin öğrenme gibi teknolojiler değişimin ve dönüşümün hızını akıl almaz biçimde artırdı. Bu dönüşüme ayak uyduran şirketler daha fazla değer yaratmaya başladı ve rakiplerinin önüne geçtiler. Ayak uyduramayanlar ise kısa bir süre içerisinde silinip gitti.

Kodak örneğini hepimiz hatırlarız. Zamanının en başarılı, en yenilikçi şirketlerinden biri olan, dijital fotoğraf makinesinin mucidi Kodak ana işine o kadar bağlı kalıp değişimi o kadar reddetti ki dijital fotoğraf alanındaki hızlanmayla oyun dışı kaldı. Yeni oyuncular pazara girerken bu dönüşümü daha iyi anlayan rakipleri Kodak’ın pastasından pay çaldılar ve sonunda sektör bambaşka bir şekle büründü. Benzer hikayeleri cep telefonu, otomotiv alanında da gördük ve görmeye devam ediyoruz.

Ezber bozucu bu tür etkiler illa da bir şirketin aleyhine işleyecek diyemeyiz. Aksine bu dönemi doğru anlayan yerleşik şirketler dijitalleşmenin nimetlerinden çok da iyi yararlanabiliyorlar. Bir yandan mevcut işlerini güçlendirirken diğer yandan da yenilikçi adımlar atarak dijital dönüşüm sayesinde ürün ve hizmet portföylerini genişletebiliyor ve yeni alanlarda yeni vaatler ortaya koyabiliyorlar. Ayrıca dijital kanallar ve teknolojilerle donanan bu şirketler konvansiyonel yapılarının gücünü de devreye alarak ciddi bir fayda elde edebiliyorlar.

Oteller buna güzel bir sektörel örnektir. Paylaşım modellerinin etkisiyle ciddi bir yıkımla karşı karşıya kalan otelcilik alanındaki şirketler zamanla dijitalleşmeyi anlamış ve özellikle müşteri deneyimi konusunda önemli yol kat ederek yıkıcı etkilerin oluşturduğu yıpranmayı azaltarak avantaja çevirmişlerdir. Bugün dev otel zincirlerinin mobil uygulamalarından istediğiniz odayı ayırtmaktan anahtarsız odaya girmeye, size özel menülerden sadakat uygulamalarına kadar birçok unsura erişmek mümkün. Bu “pivot edebilme” durumu da dijital dönüşümün etkisinde çok değerli.

Tüm bu örneklerde de görüleceği üzere, dijital dönüşümün ivmesine dair dikkat edilmesi gereken bir konu var. O da bu ivmenin çoğu zaman üstsel biçimde artmasıdır. Burada karşımıza meşhur Moore Kanunu çıkıyor. 1960’lardan beri teknolojideki gelişmeleri üstsellik olarak değerlendirdiğimiz Moore Kanunu bugün karşı karşıya olduğumuz fırsatı ve resmi açıklamakta yetersiz kalıyor. Moore’un hayal etiğinin çok daha ötesinde bir üstsel büyüme ivmesi söz konusu. Bunu yakalayan şirketler sörfün keyfine varırken, göremeyen şirketler ise dalganın altında kalıyor.

Farkındalık Bilinci: Dijital Olgunluk

Kurumların başarılı bir dijital dönüşüm deneyimi yaşamaları ve bu süreçle birlikte daha fazla değer ortaya koymaları için en kritik aşama nereden başladıklarını ve nereye gitmek istediklerini çok iyi bilmeleridir. “Dijital dönüşüm bir yolculuktur ve sonu yoktur” diyoruz. Zira her geçen gün yeni bir gelişme söz konusu. Ancak her yolculuk bir noktadan başlıyor. Nerede olduğunu bilmeyen nereye gideceğini de kestiremiyor.

Dijital olgunluk kavramını tanımlamak çok kolay olmasa da bizler bu kavramı “bir kurumun dijital dönüşüm yolculuğunda bulunduğu genel hali” olarak tanımlıyoruz. Çocuklarımızın yetişmesini düşünün. Önce hamilelik süreci, sanki fikrin kafalarda olgunlaşması gibi. Sonra bebeklik sürecinde her türlü bakıma ve şefkata ihtiyaç duyar. Ardından yürümeyi ve konuşmayı öğrenir. Sonrasında çocukluk sürecinde okula başlar. Ergenlik dönemine girmesiyle bedeni değişir, sesi gürleşir, fikirleri olgunlaşır, karakteri şekillenir. Lise, üniversite, meslek ve kariyer derken aile ile birlikte olgunlaşır. Daha oturaklı bir birey olmaya başlar ve toplum için bir değer üretir.

Bir kurumun dijital dönüşümü de böyle bir yolculuktur; bir olgunlaşma sürecidir. “Dijital olgunluk” kavramı ile biz bunu ölçülebilir, bütünleşik olarak ifade edilebilir, başka kurum, sektör ve coğrafyalarla karşılaştırılabilir hale getirdik.

Dijital olgunluk başlangıç noktasıdır. Dijital olgunluk dijital dönüşüm yolculuğuna çıkmaya karar veren şirketlerin yola nereden başladığını görmeleri açısından kritik öneme sahiptir. Amacınız net, stratejilerinizi kurguladınız. Yola, yolculuğa çıkmaya hazırsınız. Peki nereden başlayacaksınız? Dijital olgunluk bu sorunun cevabını da veriyor. Yola çıkış noktasında yolcunun ne kadar hazırlıklı olduğunu gösteriyor. Bu çok değerli bir bilgi, zira çoğu şirket gerçekte olduğundan daha hazırlıklı, daha olgun görür kendini. Bu durum da yanlış bir algıya neden olabilir. O nedenle şirketler ve liderler dijitalleşme konusunda hangi noktada olduklarını, yetkinliklerini ve geleceğe dair yol haritalarını bu yaklaşım çerçevesinde belirleyebilirler.

Dijital olgunluk pusuladır. Dijital olgunluk bir ana dair belirlenen bir nokta değildir. Yolculuk boyunca göz atılması gereken, gelişen ve evrilen bir olgudur. Şirketler dijital dönüşüm yolculuğunda yol aldıkları süreçte yeni yetkinlikler kazanır, yeni sistemler inşa ederler. Bunlar da dijital olgunluğu olumlu ya da olumsuz biçimde etkiler. Olgunluk seviyesi arttıkça şirketin kasları da güçlenir. Dolayısıyla dijital olgunluk belirli sürelerde gözden geçirilmesi gereken, zamanı geldiğinde yeniden bakılarak eskiye göre alınan yolun analiz edilmesini gerektiren bir olgu olarak karşımıza çıkıyor. Kilometre taşlarını döşemeye benziyor. Dönüp de hizalanmak açısından son derece önemli.

Dijital olgunluk bir karmadır. Dijital olgunluk bir teknolojik seviye ölçümü değildir. Teknolojinin, stratejinin, yetkinliklerin ve birikimin kümülatif biçimde değerlendirildiği karma bir yapıdır. En yeni teknolojilere para akıtmak, en yetenekli işgücünü istihdam etmek tek başına sonuç getirmez. Sizi ve şirketinizi olgun kılmaz. Önemli olan bunların bütüncül bir portföyünü oluşturmak. Bunu yaparken de şirketin amacı, rekabet modeli, stratejileri ve kaynaklarıyla uyumlu hareket etmek önem taşıyor.

Dijital olgunluk bir kıyaslama unsurudur. Dijital olgunluk şirketin kendini aynada görmesi kadar kendini bir bütün içerisinde de görmesiyle anlam kazanır. Yani şirketin kendi sektöründe, daha geniş bir kitle içerisinde ve hatta dünyada olgunluk seviyesi açısından nerede olduğunu görmesi açısından önemlidir. Rakiplerinize kıyasla ne kadar olgunsunuz? Sektörün genel olgunluk seviyesinde nereye konumlanıyorsunuz? Kime göre nerelerde eksiksiniz veya iyisiniz? Bu soruların cevabını doğru biçimde bulabilmek için dijital olgunluğun “benchmark” (kıyaslanması) edilmesi gerekiyor.

Dijital Olgunluğun Altı Boyutu

Dijital olgunluğu ölçümlemede altı boyut öne çıkıyor. Herhangi bir sektördeki herhangi bir şirketin mutlaka bu altı boyutu bulunuyor. Müşteri, operasyon, insan, teknoloji, inovasyon ve yönetişim. Bir şirket veya kurumdaki tüm süreçleri, konuları, sorumlulukları, projeleri, sistemleri, dijital gündemleri bu altı başlık altına yerleştirebildiğimizi gördük. Dünyadaki diğer dijital olgunluk modellerini incelediğimizde, bunların tümüne temas eden bir modele rastlamadık, hepsinin farklı odak alanları bulunduğunu gördük.

Dijital olgunluk modelinin altı boyutunun kısaca açıklamakta yarar var. İlk unsur “müşteri” boyutu. Dijital dönüşüm açısından en önemlisidir diyebiliriz. Zira dijital dönüşümün en önemli tetikleyicisi, stratejik olarak en fazla odaklanılması gereken ve teveccüh kazanmak bakımından en sıkı rekabetin cereyan ettiği boyutun müşteri boyutu olduğunu söylemek yanlış olmaz. Bu boyutun içinde stratejik konulardan organizasyona, ürün ve servislerden analitiğe, kanallardan metriklere kadar tüm alt bileşenlerine ışık tutuyoruz.

İkinci en önemli unsur “operasyon” boyutu. Bir şirketin tüm süreçlerini, işleyişlerini, tedarik ve değer zincirlerini içeren bu boyut ne kadar entegre ve ne kadar optimize ise o kadar iyi işleyecektir. Her sektördeki tüm şirketlerin “operasyonel mükemmellik” arayışları bulunuyor. Yalın yöntemlerle, toplam kalite yaklaşımları ile, farklı otomasyon ve optimizasyon yöntemleri ve teknolojileri ile, süreçlerdeki her türlü fire, israf, gecikme, verimsizlik yok edilmeye çalışılıyor. Böylece her sürecin ve toplamda tüm işletmenin verimliliği ve üretkenliği geliştirilmeye gayret ediliyor. İleri dijital teknolojilerin buna çok ciddi değer katacağı aşikâr.

Üçüncü boyut “insan” unsuru. Bu boyutun içinde sadece insan kaynakları fonksiyonu değil çalışma ortamı, kurum kültürü, gelişim ve öğrenme imkanları ve insan odaklı analitik yetkinlikler inceleniyor. Bu unsurların gelişimi için, dijital teknolojilerden nasıl ve ne kadar yararlanıldığı sorgulanıyor. Yönetim danışmanların atası ve gurusu olan Peter Drucker’a atfedilen şöyle bir söz vardır: “Kültür stratejinizi kahvaltı niyetine yer.” Haklı sanki…

Dördüncü boyut dijital dönüşüm açısından temel ön koşul ve mümkün kılanların en önemlisi olan “teknoloji” boyutu. Elektrik olmayınca hayatımızın durduğu gibi, internet ve temel bilişim altyapısı olmazsa, dijital olan hiçbir şey çalışmıyor. Dolayısıyla bilişim altyapısı, temel uygulamalar, bunların entegrasyonu ve tüm veri ve analitik altyapının sağlanması olmazsa olmaz. Ayrıca bunların güvenliği ve hizmet kalitesinin sağlanması da bir o kadar kritik. Kurumsal mimari, talep yönetimi, teknolojik yeniliklerin takip edilmesi ve kuruma dijital, analitik ve teknolojik liderlik yapılması çok önemli.

Beşinci boyut ise “inovasyon.” Dijital dönüşüm kapsamında sadece hazır çözümlerle, sıradan yaklaşımlarla, karşılaşacağınız tüm sorunları çözemeyebilirsiniz. Çalışanlarınızın ve diğer paydaşlarınızın sorununu tespit etme ve bunlarla ilgili yenilikçi çözüm önerileri geliştirme kapasitesini kullanabiliyor musunuz? Çoğu şirket kullanamıyor. Oysa yeni girişimlerle işbirliği, açık inovasyon, yenilikçi dijital arayüzler aracılığıyla yeni iş modelleri geliştirmek pek çok sektörde artık mümkün.

Altıncı boyut olan “yönetişim” kurmay bir konudur. Kurumun istikametine ve istikbaline karar veren konulardır. Liderlik, vizyon, strateji, hedefler, bütçe, finansal yönetim, performans yönetimiyle ilgili analitik yaklaşımlar bu çerçevede irdeleniyor. Bunlar ne kadar veri ile besleniyorsa, ne kadar dijital sistemlere aktarıldıysa, ne kadar dijital hale getirildiyse, kuruma o denli değer katıyor; daha kaliteli yönetilmesini sağlıyor.

Dijital Olgunluk Modeli

Ortaya koyduğumuz dijital olgunluk modelinin skalası oldukça hassas. Birinci seviye başlangıç seviyesini oluşturuyor. Her kurumun birtakım dijital yetenekleri, birtakım sistemleri, bir miktar verisi bulunuyor. Kimse sıfır noktasında değil. İkinci seviye “organize” olarak adlandırılan seviye. Bu noktada artık dijital dönüşüm için organize olunmuştur. Temel bir farkındalık vardır. Projeler başlamıştır, yetenek arayışı başlamıştır, yatırım yapılması gerekliliği anlaşılmıştır. “Entegre” diye tabir ettiğimiz üçüncü seviye, süreçlerin, akışların, sistemlerin, verilerin peyderpey entegre edildiği, hayatın kolaylaştığı, müşteri yolculukların ve tedarik/değer zincirlerinin uçtan uca ele alındığı bir seviye. Bu seviyede olan şirketler bunun çok ciddi yararlarını yaşarlar.

Bunun üzerine yapılan ileri otomasyon, optimizasyon ve yalınlaştırma çalışmaları, süreçlerin sadece entegre değil, uçtan uca kesintisiz ve sorunsuz işlemesini sağlamıştır. Aynı şekilde müşteri deneyimi ve müşteri analitiği oldukça ileri seviyededir. “Optimize” dediğimiz dördüncü dijital olgunluk seviyesinde kurum “yalın” ve “çevik” düşünmeye ve çalışmaya başlamıştır. Raporlar, analizler, süreçler, kararlar gerçek zamana yaklaşmıştır; projelerin çoğu bunları daha da yalınlaştırmak ve hızlandırmak üzerinedir.

Beşinci seviye bu model için ve bu on yıllık dönem için “dijital” denilen, yani varış noktası olan dijital olgunluk seviyesini oluşturuyor. Burada artık kurumun neredeyse tüm unsurları entegredir ve gerçek zamanlıdır. Kararlar bilgiye dayalı verilir. İnsanlar güçlü oldukları yetkinliklerine odaklanmıştır. Üretimde robotlar ve otonom teknolojiler yaygınlaşmıştır. Tüketiciye odaklı sektörlerde tüm işlemler kişiye özel dijital deneyimler üzerinden gerçekleşir; özel fiyatlar, özel tavsiyeler, özel deneyimler gerçek zamanlı otonom algoritmalar tarafından hesaplanır. Kurum kültürü tümüyle çevik, yalın, otonoma uygun, tam entegre, rasyonel ve katma değer odaklı hale gelmiştir. Şirketin misyonu ve vizyonu herkes tarafından içselleştirilmiştir, dijital sistemlerin desteği ile tüm paydaşlara azami katma değer yaratılır. Kulağa hayal gibi geliyor, değil mi? Ama internet devleri bu seviyede ve bunun daha ötesini zorluyorlar. Rekabet edebilmek için her şirketin dijital dünyadaki kendi yerini bulup ona göre plan yapması gerekiyor.


Dijital Olgunluk Ölçüm Süreci

Dijital olgunluğunuzu düzenli olarak, yıllık bazda ölçmelisiniz. Bu ölçüm tam manasıyla bir “dijital sağlık kontrolü” gibidir: Hangi alanların ne durumda olduğunu, sektörünüze ve rakiplerinize kıyasla ne durumda olduğunuzu anlamanızı sağlar.

Peki, bu ölçüm nasıl yapılır? Şirketlerin ne tür hazırlıklar yapmaları gerekir? Kimlerin dahil edilmesi gerekir? Ne kadar efor harcanır? Bunun özel bir zamanı var mıdır? Yüzden fazla şirkette son yıllarda uyguladığımız ve sürekli rafine ettiğimiz bir metot, bir yaklaşım, bir süreç gelişti.

İşte metodolojinin alt kırılımları:

1. Çalışmanın Başlangıcı

  • Çalışma kurumda heyecan yaratılır.
  • Üst yönetim bu çalışmaya liderlik yapar.
  • Amaçlar, yöntem, paydaşlar, çıktılar ve hedefler konuşulur.

2. Analiz & Ölçümleme Seansları

  • 6 Boyut  6 Seans  120+ konu
  • Mevcut durum, iki yıl önceki durum, iki yıl sonraki hedefler.
  • Paydaşlar arası uyumlanma, hizalanma ve mutabakat
  • Sektöre özel, iş modeline özel yapılır. Her yıl tekrarlanır.

3. Karne ve Öncelikler

  • Dijital olgunluk mevcut durum skorunuzu
  • öğrenirsiniz.
  • Geçmiş durumunuzu ve gelişim hızınızı anlarsınız.
  • Hedef durumunuzu ve farkları görürsünüz.
  • Bu farkları giderecek tavsiyeleri hazırlarız.

4. Yol Haritası ve Yönetim Kararı

  • Proje önceliklerine göre sıralama düzenlenir.
  • Kaynaklara göre kapasite planı yapılır.
  • Yönetimsel kararlar, yönetişim ve organizasyon yapısı

5. Düzenli Gözetim

  • Düzenli olarak “ilerleme seansları” yapılır, ilerleyiş güven altına alınır.
  • Her yıl ölçümleme tekrarlanır. Böylece gelişim anlaşılır.
  • İyi uygulamalar, tavsiyeler ve uzman görüşleri ile yolculuk gelişir.

Olgunluk Seviyesinde Genel Durum

Tüm bu çerçeve ışığında bakıldığında farklı sektörlerde nasıl bir resim söz konusu? Yaptığımız çalışmalarda bu konuda önemli içgörüler elde ettik. Öncelikle Türkiye: Son 24 ay içinde Türkiye’de ölçtüğümüz 100’den fazla şirketin beşlik skaladaki toplam dijital olgunluk ortalamasının Ocak 2021 itibarıyla 2,8 olduğunu tespit ettik. Ortalamanın biraz üzerindeki bu skor umut verici olmasının yanında daha gidilmesi gereken uzun bir yol olduğunu da gösteriyor.

Sektörlerde ise farklılaşan bir resim karşımıza çıkıyor. Örneğin bankacılık… Bankalar “dijital dönüşümü” çoktan tamamladıklarını düşünüyorlar. Bankacılık işlemleri, özellikle bireysel bankacılık yüzde 95 oranında dijital kanallardan cereyan ediyor. Şubeler giderek azalıyor, işlem yapmaktansa bir danışma ve satış merkezine dönüşüyor. Ölçtüğümüz en yüksek dijital olgunluk da bankacılık sektöründe oldu. Bizim ölçtüğümüz en gelişmiş banka beşlik skalada ancak 3,9 dijital olgunluk skoru alabildi. Özellikle müşteri, inovasyon ve insan boyutlarında daha düşük skorlar ölçtük. Bu alanlarda daha gidilecek çok yol olduğunu tespit ettik.

Perakendecilik sektörünün dijital olgunluğu biraz daha düşük. Genelde bu sektörde kâr marjları daha sınırlı olduğu için, yatırım imkanları ve yetenek havuzları da daha sınırlı. Bu da dijital olgunluğunun daha yavaş artmasına sebep oluyor. Ölçtüğümüz perakende şirketlerinin çoğu 3,00 seviyesinin altında yer aldı. Bu sektörün en önemli iki sorunu veya fırsatı, müşterisini daha iyi tanımak ve mağazalarda doğru ürünlerin zamanında ve eksiksiz olarak bulunmasını sağlamak. Dijital süper güçlerin bu konuda çok faydası olacak. Mağazalar giderek dijitalleşiyor, müşteri deneyimi iyileştirilmeye gayret ediliyor. Ancak e-ticaret sürekli olarak yaygınlaşıyor. Özellikle pandeminin bu süreci daha da hızlandırdığını gözlemliyoruz. Tüketicinin sabrı giderek azaldığı için ve müzik, kitap, film gibi alanlarda tıkladığı an deneyimi yaşayabildiği için alışveriş yaptığı anda da ürünlerini bir an önce eline alma, yeme veya üzerine giyme isteği hasıl oluyor.

Telekomünikasyon zaten dijitalin temel belkemiği ve medya dünyası da büyük oranda dijitalleşmişti. Hâlâ gazeteler olsa da TV yayın akışı olsa da içeriğin büyük bir kısmı dijitale taşındı ve dijital ortamlarda tüketiliyor.

Ölçtüğümüz şirketler arasında nispeten daha düşük dijital olgunluğu olanlar genelde üretim sektörüne aitti. Operasyonları ve yönetişim boyutları nispeten daha kuvvetli olmakla birlikte teknoloji, insan, inovasyon ve özellikle müşteri boyutları daha düşük skorlar aldı. B2B iş modeli olan kurumlar genelde müşteri boyutunu müşteri analitiği, müşteri deneyimi ve dijital kanalları ihmal etme eğilimi içindeler.

Skoru düşük olan kurumlarda genelde henüz gerekli farkındalık olmadığını görüyoruz. Gereklilik hissedilmeyince, dijital dönüşüme karar verme ve aksiyona geçme konusunda liderlerin temkinli yaklaştığını gözlemliyoruz. Dijital dönüşüm bütünleşik bir yaklaşım ister ve üst yönetimden en alt kademelere kadar bir uyum gerektirir. Bu konuda yoğun eksikler tespit ediyoruz. Tüm kurum genelinde bir vizyon, anlam ve hedef bütünlüğü arzu ederiz, ama genelde burada da kopukluklar ve aksaklıklar yaşıyoruz. Ayrıca dijital dönüşümün bir teknoloji projesi olduğu kanaati çok yaygın. Bu da kültür dönüşümü gerekliliğini gölgede bırakıyor. Başarısız olan kurumların anlayamadığı ve beceremediği önemli alanlardan birisi de burası.

Gelişmiş ülkelerde benzeri sektörlerdeki olgunluk seviyesinin biraz daha yüksek olduğuna ilişkin tahminlerimiz var. Ancak internet ve teknoloji devleri elbette bu ortalamanın çok üzerindeler. Hatta bizim beşlik skalamızı bazı alanlarda zorlayabilecek şirketler olabilir. Bundan ötürü skalamızın beşten ona kadar olan genişletilmiş boyutları üzerinde çalışmalarımızı başlattık.


Dijital Olgunluk Skoru Yeni KPI

Şirketler; ciro, karlılık, büyüme, verimlilik, çalışan bağlılığı, müşteri sadakati, stok devir hızı ve sektörüne göre daha nice anahtar performans göstergesi (KPI) takip ediyor. Bu ölçütlerle şirketin bir bütün olarak sağ salimen ilerlediğini, sürdürülebilir şekilde hedeflerine ve vizyonuna doğru geliştiğini, genelde büyüdüğünü takip etmek mümkün.

Peki dijital dönüşüm nasıl takip ediliyor? Kârlılık gibi, büyüme gibi, enerji kullanımı gibi somut ve sayısal bir göstergeniz var mıdır? Dijital dönüşüm yolculuğunuzun ilerlediğini, yetkinliklerinizin geliştiğini, müşteriye ve kuruma değer kattığını, tam olarak nerede olduğunuzu ifade edebiliyor musunuz, ölçebiliyor musunuz?

Çalıştığımız kurumların tümü bu skoru kurumsal karnelerine dahil etti. Hem CEO’nun hem CDO’nun en önemli KPI ölçütü haline geldi. Nerede olduğunuzu anlayacaksınız. Sektörel kıyasınızı bileceksiniz. Hedeflerinizi belirleyip, bir yıl sonra tekrar ölçtüğünüzde ne kadar ilerlediğinizi göreceksiniz. Ölçemediğinizi yönetemezsiniz.


Dikkat Edilmesi Gerekenler

Dijital dönüşüm uzun ve zor bir yolculuk. Başarılı şirketler bu boyutların hepsinde başarılı ve hepsini dengeli bir şekilde geliştirme gayreti içindeler. Bunu yapabilmek için kurum içinde özellikle yönetim seviyesinde bir farkındalık ve aciliyet hissi oluyor. Dijital dönüşümün önemli ve kaçınılmaz olduğunu çoğu üst düzey yönetici kabul etse de aksiyona geçmek konusunda her yönetici ve her kurum aynı oranda kararlı değil.

Ayrıca pek çok kurumda birbirinden izole projeler görüyoruz. Oysa, tabir-i caizse, “dijital dönüşüm bir takım sporudur” diyoruz. En önemli dijital katma değerler süreçler ve birimler arası entegrasyonları artırmak, sürtünme nedeniyle oluşan enerji kayıplarını azaltmak veya yok etmekten geliyor. Benzer şekilde tüm birimlerin aynı verilere bakması, “hakikatin tek bir kaynağının” olması elzem ve en önemli dijital kazanımlardan. Bunun için tüm üst yönetimin “ittifak ve mutabakat” içinde olması gerekiyor. Burada kullandığımız “ittifak” kelimesi Harvard Business School profesörlerinden olan John Kotter külliyatındandır. “Guiding coalition” olarak isimlendirdiği kavram, üst yönetimin asgari müşterekler, şirketin vizyonu ve istikameti için, fikir ve aksiyon birliği içinde olmaları durumudur. Bu her şeyin başıdır, bu olmadan yola çıkılmamalı zira bunun sağlanamaması veya korunamaması genelde sorunlara yol açıyor.

Dijital dönüşüm konusunda başarılı olan kurumlar, nerede olduğunu, nereye doğru gitmesi gerektiğini bilen, bu yolculuğu emin, kararlı ve sabırlı adımlarla yürüyen kurumlardan çıkıyor. Dijital dönüşüm bir yolculuktur. Bu yüzden de kurumun “dijital stratejisi” ve bunu hayata geçirmek için bir “dijital dönüşüm yol haritası” olması gerekiyor. Bunların hayata geçirilmesinden şirketin tüm üst yönetimi sorumlu olsa da bu strateji ve yol haritasının sorumlusu genelde “Chief Digital Officer,” yani “Dijital İşlerden Sorumlu Tepe Yöneticisi” ya da muadili bir sorumlu lider oluyor. Bu yöneticinin yetkisi, kudreti, ekibi ve bütçesi olmadığında veya sınırlı olduğunda kurumların başarısız olduklarını gördük. Eğer bu kişi sağlam bir ekip, icra yetkileri, gereken bütçe ile donatılırsa, kurumun iş modeline hakimse ve kurumun kalan yönetim ekibi ile uyum ve eşgüdüm içinde çalışması mümkünse, işte o zaman dijital dönüşümün başarısı için en önemli ön koşullar sağlanmış olur. Tersi durumlarsa başarısızlık için kesin sebepler olarak öne çıkıyor.

Sağlam Adımlarla İlerleyenler

Pek çok üst düzey yönetici ve dijital dönüşüm lideri, dijital olgunluğun ölçümlenmesiyle büyük fayda elde ettiklerini ifade ediyor. Assan Alüminyum genel müdürü Göksal Güngör, “Şirketin röntgeninin çekilmesi, bugünkü durumun anlaşılması, gidilmesi gereken yönün belirlenmesi, aynı konseptlerde konuşulması açısından çok değerli bir çalışma” diyor. Bağımsız ve tarafsız bir kurumun bu ölçümlemeyi yapıp bir karne sunması değerlemenin kurum genelinde çok daha yüksek oranda kabul görmesini sağlıyor.

SabancıDx genel müdürü Doğuş Kuran da ölçümlemeyle ilgili olarak, “Digitopia ile birlikte hayata geçirdiğimiz model sayesinde firmaların hedeflerine daha sağlam adımlarla, planlı ve günümüzün gerektirdiği çevik bakış açısıyla yürüyeceklerine inanıyorum” diyor. Ayrıca başka kurumlarla karşılaştırılmak (benchmarking) sektörde ve rekabette ne durumda olduklarını anlamak bakımından büyük önem arz ediyor.

Çok önemli diğer bir konu ise dijital olgunluk ile kurumsal performans arasındaki korelasyon. Mesela e-ticaret kanalının açılması ile satış gelirlerinde bir artış olacağı düşünülür. E-ticaret kanalının dijital olgunluğu ile bu ilave gelirlerin arasında bir ilişki vardır. Dijital olgunluk ne kadar artarsa müşteri deneyimi ve müşteri analitiği de o kadar artar ve arka ofisteki ve depodaki süreçler daha entegre olur. Bundan ötürü dijital kanaldan gelen gelirler daha yüksek ve daha kârlı olacaktır. Eğer bu bilinçle yapılmazsa, mevcut gelirlerin düşmesi ve iadelerden, şikayetlerden, sosyal medyadaki olumsuzluklardan dolayı, mevcut ve tüm gelirlerin düşüşü dahi yaşanabilir. Buna benzer onlarca örnek vermek mümkün. Dijital olgunluk iş performansını ve böylelikle kurumsal başarıyı doğrudan ilgilendiriyor. Dijital olgunluk ölçümlemesinin kuruma etkisini A101 genel müdürü Cem Maltaş, “Organizasyonel adaptasyonumuzda ve yatırım kararlarımızda daha güvenli adımlarla yürüyoruz” sözleriyle anlatırken; A101 CTO’su Orhan Dağlıoğlugil mevcut resmi net olarak görüp önceliklerini objektif bir şekilde belirleme fırsatı bulduklarını belirtiyor.

Dijital Karne Ortaya Çıkıyor

Artık iş dünyasında bazı dijital liderlerin ve hatta genel müdürlerin hedef karnelerinde “dijital olgunluk skoru”nun yer almaya başladığını görüyoruz. Çünkü dijital dönüşümün en bütünleşik ve en kapsayıcı skoru ancak dijital olgunluk skoru olabilir. Bu skorun artmasını sağlayan kurumlar ve üst yönetimler, başarılı olduklarını ve kurumun dijital dönüşüm yolculuğunda emin adımlarla ilerlediğini kanıtlayabilirler. Önümüzdeki dönemde dijital olgunluk skorunun çok daha sık ölçüleceğini, kurumsal dünyanın önemli başarı kriterlerinden biri haline geleceğini öngörmek yanlış olmaz.

Sonuç itibarıyla dijital olgunluğun tespiti, bir şirketin tam olarak “dijital karnesini” ortaya çıkarıyor. Böylece şirketin dijital yolculuğun neresinde olduğu, dijital yatırımlardan ne kadar yarar elde ettiği ve dijital dönüşümünün kurumsal performansına ne kadar hizmet ettiği belirleniyor. Ayrıca şirketin altı boyutta ne kadar dijitalleştiği ve böylece rekabet gücünü nasıl geliştirdiği ortaya konmuş oluyor.

Yarının bugünden daha dijital olacağı konusunda hemfikir isek, o halde herkesin dijitale yatırım yapması ve dijital dönüşüm yapması gerekiyor. Finansal yatırımlar nasıl ölçülüyorsa, kalite ve verimlilik nasıl ölçülüyorsa, nasıl satışlar ve maliyeti yakından takip ediliyorsa, aynı şekilde kurumun dijital dönüşümü de gözlenmeli. Bu alana yapılan yatırımların ve gösterilen eforların, kurumsal bir faydaya dönüşmesi güvence altına alınmalı. Bunun tek yolu “dijital olgunluk skorunuzu” bilmek, gelişimini sağlamak ve gerçekçi hedefler belirlemekten geçiyor. 

Özetle
SORUNDijital dönüşüm kavramı pandemiyle birlikte inanılmaz bir hızlanma yaşıyor. Her şirketin öncelikleri arasında yer alan bu dönüşüm zor ve çoğu zaman beklenen sonuçları vermekten uzak kalabiliyor.NEDENDijital dönüşüm bir yolculuksa, bu yolculuğa hangi limandan çıkıldığı ve rotayı doğru takip edilip edilmediği çok önemli. Birçok şirket heyecanla ve azimle sürece başlıyor ama zamanla sisin içerisinde kayboluyor. Rotayı tutturmak için bir pusula gerekli.MODELYazarın geliştirdiği dijital olgunluk modeli şirketlerin mevcut dijital olgunluğunu ölçümleyip gitmek istedikleri yere yönelik doğru yol haritasını oluşturmaya yardımcı oluyor. Beşlik bir skala üzerinden belirlenen olgunluk, birçok kriter ışığında ölçümleniyor.
Bu yazının konusu: TEKNOLOJİ

https://hbrturkiye.com/dergi/dijital-olgunlugu-anlamak

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 8, 2021

#Localingual (Listen to the voices of the world)

Hey! I’m David, the creator of this site. The idea for Localingual came to me while I was on a backpacking trip through Europe. I’ve always been fascinated by the different languages and cultures around the world – being raised bilingual made me appreciate both the vast differences and subtle characteristics of human languages.


Around 3 months into my backpacking trip, I was wandering around in Ukraine while trying to learn a few words. As hard as I tried, I would butcher the simplest of phrases such as “Good day” (Доброго дня). It was difficult to find Ukrainian vocals online, as it is not a widely spoken language, so I practiced by making a few voices recordings of Ukrainians I befriended.


Soon afterwards, I had the idea to post the recordings I’ve made online in an appealing fashion, and Localingual was born! My dream for this site is for it to become the Wikipedia of languages and dialects spoken around the world. For that, I’ll need your help :). Localingual is still in its infancy, so please help me improve the site by sending feedback/feature requests to david@localingual.com

https://www.localingual.com/

Bu denemede, kendi ilgi ve uğraş alanımda edinebildiğim deneyimin, kendi tanıklık ve gözlemlerimin özel bir ağırlığı olacaktır. Hareket noktamı bu deneyim, tanıklık ve gözlemler oluşturuyor. Ama, bir yanıt bulmaya uğraştığım meselenin sistemsel bir bütünün parçası olduğu ve binlerce yıllık bir toplumsal geçmişe dayandığının her zaman farkında oldum. Çünkü, “Niçin yeterince yenilikçi ve yaratıcı olamadık” derken, hakkında bir hükme vararak bunun niçin böyle olduğunu sorguladığımız, toplumumuzun kendisidir; içinde yaşadığımız toplumdur. Hangi toplumu ya da toplumsal meseleyi o toplumun tarihsel geçmişinden ve içinde bulunduğu iktisadi-siyasi sistem gerçeğinden soyutlayarak ele alabiliriz ki… Bu mümkün değil. Hele de mesele, toplumun doğrudan bilimde, teknolojide, başta sanayi olmak üzere üretimde gelebildiği düzeyle ilgiliyse… 

https://www.ayrintiyayinlari.com.tr/kitap/yaraticilik-ve-yenilikcilik/1659?

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 8, 2021

Türkiye Medya Sahipleri Ağı

https://bit.ly/3gjA2Vu

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 7, 2021

Libraries as ‘Bumping Spaces’

Helen Tremaine from City of London Libraries explains their project which promotes the value of libraries in overcoming barriers within communities.

The Bumping Spaces project, a response to the Engaging Libraries initiative, aims to develop sites that encourage the chance of informal interaction. It was initially conceived on the back of a media article about the unique social context of public libraries. The article highlighted public libraries as spaces where valuable, serendipitous interactions can happen across demographic divides.

This resonated with Dr Roger Green’s research on social isolation in the City of London and his recommendation of ‘Bumping Spaces’ as an antidote. Seeing this connection, we devised the project with the aim of engaging the local community with his research and using their responses to help create bumping spaces. We wanted to understand the barriers to people interacting and feeling a part of their community and get them thinking about how they might overcome that in fun, playful ways.

We bagged ourselves an excellent partner, Made by Play, experienced in and passionate about community projects and we began work just before Christmas 2019. Then the pandemic hit and the project was halted as we adjusted to the new circumstances. The engagement we had planned involved going out into the community to visit local groups, the community centre, shops, talking to people in the library and putting up promotion around the area as well as inviting people to workshops held in the library. Covid restrictions made this impossible but after much consideration we decided we might still be able to go ahead as there was likely to be an increased need and interest in people thinking about isolation and community and it might provide a positive focus through difficult times.

We had to adapt the engagement to reaching people locked in their homes. We were assisted in this by local community representatives and volunteers who were very supportive of the project and eager to help. We hand delivered booklets explaining the project to local residents, inviting them to participate by Zoom and email. We offered telephone and letter participation too as we didn’t want to exclude those not online. We gathered data from the correspondence, a survey and Zoom workshops. The responses were overwhelmingly positive.

The next stage of the project is to display installations around the community that will encourage playful interaction (compliant with Covid restrictions) whilst informing the public about the project. Using eye catching and attractive displays, we’ll exhibit quotes from locals on their views on community and isolation to prompt reflection on social isolation and encourage conversation. In some cases this will include adding or contributing to the display – for example by adding a photo or a pin on a map.

As people tentatively take steps to return to normal life, we hope the project will serve to root the library presence in the community and to encourage more people to think of us as their space and a bumping space. Thinking to a future when all restrictions are lifted, we can use our findings to facilitate bumping spaces in the library and possibly hold an exhibition of the project and the community interactions with it. Beyond the project, we’ve made connections with people who would like to act as ‘community champions’ by working with us to continue with community engagement activities, taking advantage of the library resources, space and reputation as a trusted community presence. 

City of London Libraries’ Bumping Spaces project is supported by the Engaging Libraries programme which is run in partnership by Carnegie UK TrustWellcome and the Wolfson Foundation.

https://www.librariesconnected.org.uk/news/libraries-bumping-spaces?s=09

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 7, 2021

OERs: the future of #education?

A rotating card index, filled with cards and divided with multicoloured tabs. cropped at right side of frame. A black chalkboard background provides copy space to the left.

The pandemic has provided a tantalising glimpse of the potential of open educational resources. Rebecca Pool asks: will they become our new normal?

When University College London launched UCL Press, in 2015, the library services team wanted the open access university press to become the OA publisher of choice for authors, editors and readers around the world. Six years, 180 research monographs and more than four million downloads later, the press has, without a doubt, been embraced by many.

Paul Ayris, pro-vice provost and director of UCL Library Services, tells Research Information: ‘With only 180 books, we’ve reached more than 240 countries and territories across the world… as the UK’s first fully open access university press, we’ve seen the impact the press has had.’

Over this time, one of the top ten downloads has been an e-textbook on burns and plastic surgery produced by Deepak Kalaskar from Medical Sciences at UCL and director of the  MSc course in burns, plastic and reconstructive surgery. According to Ayris, the book’s 70,000 downloads are proof that e-textbooks and open educational resources have a clear future at UCL, a point that’s only been underlined by the current pandemic.

‘UCL has now given us funding to produce an e-textbook service,’ he says. ‘We have 45,000 students at UCL and when the libraries physically closed and students couldn’t get access to physical copies… we saw that digital education and providing open educational materials was the way to go.’

‘I wouldn’t have said that 12 months ago, but I’m saying it now,’ he adds.

Right now, UCL is piloting an open access repository, UCL Discovery, for its open educational resources, has established its online publication platform, BOOC, Books as Open Online Content, for OA ebooks and content, and expects to start its dedicated e-textbook service in a year. Work is underway to explore whether this service will have its own dedicated platform or UCL Discovery will disseminate content, with consultants also looking at the best workflows and OA business models. But whatever the outcome one year from now, Ayris is excited.

‘We’re still in the advocacy stage of OERs and are encouraging lecturers to use our platform but we’ve had one or two expressions of interest from other universities that want to join us with this,’ he says. ‘I don’t know of any other university in Europe that is building an OER e-textbook platform.’

Given the current industry row over e-textbook pricing, this can’t come a moment too soon for Ayris. In his words, when academics learn how ‘ruinously expensive’ e-textbooks are for students, they suddenly become very interested in the alternatives.

‘This is a critical moment in the development of OERs as we’ve seen in the last 12 months that current models and provision just don’t cut it with students or universities either,’ he says. ‘Indeed, when I took the latest bill for our commercial interests with purchasing to the Provost and Deans faculty, they were outraged.’

Like many across the scholarly community, David Prosser, executive director of Research Libraries UK, is watching OER developments from UCL and elsewhere with great interest. And in a similar vein to Ayris, he believes the Covid-19 pandemic has triggered change.

‘[Coronavirus] has acted as a real catalyst for OERs especially with many institutions that, quite frankly, have had to muddle through without access to necessary teaching materials through the lockdowns,’ he says.

Similarly, Prosser also believes the pandemic has shone a spotlight on e-textbook cost issues, throwing open the door to OA alternatives. As such, he is certain that UK library communities are becoming increasingly interested in OERs.  ‘The current [e-textbook] pricing models have shown themselves to be so blatantly inadequate that people have had to look elsewhere,’ he asserts. ‘I believe that in the long-term, open educational resources could be one of the most significant solutions here… and the RLUK hopes to play a coordinating role in bringing interested parties together.’

Still, much needs to be done. In June 2020, SPARC Europe, a Dutch advocate of open access, science, scholarship and education, released the results of its survey, ‘Open Education in European Libraries of Higher Education’.

Analysis revealed that few libraries reported having the funds, grants or budgets for open educational work while policies dedicated to OERs were sparse. Other findings included respondents being split 50/50 on whether the library should take a leading in advancing OERs in their organisations and that open education was still a relatively new concept in the library.

Importantly, the report also made a series of recommendations on funds, leadership, policy and how to grow resources including earmarking library budgets and supporting internal OE champions. Prosser agrees that OERs aren’t yet mainstream in terms of production and use, and reckons resources first need to find their way onto university reading lists. 

For starters, he advocates a reward system being developed within institutions and departments that recognises the time and effort that an academic spends on creating a high-quality OER. ‘People need kudos and could get a tick against their names that manifests itself against, say, career development – we just don’t have this right now,’ he says.

Prosser also points to the need for mechanisms of quality control in OERs. ‘For example, I think it would be really interesting if scholarly societies could ‘kite-mark’ sets of materials, which could also serve as reward or validation,’ he says.

‘We’re really lucky in the UK to have some very active and thoughtful societies that may have some ideas here,’ he adds. ‘OERs is an area that the UK library community is increasingly interested in and I think it would be interesting for us or someone else to convene a group that is interested in this.’

A flying start

Across the Atlantic, US colleges are ahead of UK institutions on OER adoption. Myriad OER repositories exist, including Oasis from the Commonwealth of Learning, Merlot, set up by the California State University, and OER Commons, created by Californian non-profit organisation, the Institute for the Study of Knowledge Management in Education. Indeed, rising interest in OERs at the US state level as a means to make college education more affordable prompted SPARC, US, to set up a State Policy Tracker that tracks OER policy on a weekly basis.

So why the OER adoption gap between the US and UK? Clearly each nation’s education system is based on very different models. But as Andrea Eastman-Mullins, founder and CEO of US-based West End Learning, points out: ‘I think the UK has been a little more forward thinking in terms of recognising teaching and the tenure promotion process, so now the US is feeling the pain of student affordability more which has resulted in more [OER] advocacy.’

Indeed, according to Eastman-Mullins, the early adopters of OERs in the US, have been largely motivated by student affordability. ‘They really see the pain of the average college student paying $1200 on textbooks every year,’ she says. ‘In the US, deciding between buying a textbook or buying food is a real issue for some students.’

Despite advocacy, numerous OER repositories and early adopters, issues exist. For example, an ongoing survey on OERs from the Babson Survey Research Group recently put faculty awareness at less than 50 per cent.

Eastman-Mullins believes that many lecturers may be using OERs in the form of open textbooks, videos and other materials without realising but like RLUK’s Prosser, she believes incentives in the form of recognition are needed to increase the use of OERs. 

‘The OER movement in the US has sustained a lot of traction by giving mini-grants or stipends to faculty that are willing to take the time to convert courses to OERs,’ she says. ‘But what would go even further is to recognise the time involved [in creating and using OERs] in the tenure and promotion process. We’re seeing movement in this direction but it’s definitely a steeper hill to climb.’

Yet, recognition aside, Eastman-Mullins reckons one of the biggest motivating factors for academics is also inspiration. ‘Introducing [lecturers] to different open materials pedagogically is very inspiring,’ she says. ‘For example, using Underground Comics to teach in the humanities can brighten peoples’ ideas of what their course can be.’

Discovering OERs

Still, as more academics turn to OERs, more and more issues around discoverability are emerging. As Eastman-Mullins points out, faculty ‘still has a way to go’ to recognise what resources are available. And then lecturers need specific material – be it a five minute video or relevant book chapter with the necessary copyright – that fits into their existing courses.

‘I’ve seen studies that say it takes an extra 160 hours to prepare for courses using this kind of digital content, which means people give up and revert back to the text book,’ she says.

UCL’s Ayris concurs but points out how the the e-textbook material being created at the university and deposited into UCL Discovery is primarily aimed at supporting its own students, and as such, is driven by the UCL curriculum. ‘Dissemination is very straightforward through our strong team of subject liaison librarians,’ he says.

However, materials from UCL Press have been indexed on several large-scale international platforms including JSTOR, as well as Google. ‘I think this is how to make the materials from our international collaborations available and visible – from our experience with research monographs this has been hugely successful,’ he says.

For her part, Eastman-Mullins, with West End Learning, has developed the ‘Syllect’ platform which screens, curates and matches resources to course topics. A first version covers entrepreneurship and innovation and other disciplines are going to follow. ‘We make sure, for example, that [an OER] is relevant for a discipline, copyright is cleared for re-use, and links are stable,’ she says. ‘We’ve been testing this with partner institutions and faculty, and will launch this during summertime.’

Eastman-Mullins also believes the platform will help with the potential OER quality issues that concern many in academia. ‘A lot of the time, quality comes by word of mouth but the challenge comes if you’re tapped to teach a course that you’re not an expert in,’ she says. ‘So we’ve built recommendations into our process… and we’re now also thinking of building impact metrics to the platform too.’

Eastman-Mullins launched West End Learning in early 2020, which based in Winston-Salem – a North Carolina city home to six higher education institutions – is well placed for hands-on development and collaborations. However, what she hadn’t initially factored into her business venture was the college closures that coronavirus would bring, and as she points out, the pandemic has had its pros and cons.

On the downside, some local programmes from community colleges or other institutions have stalled while staff deal with fallout from Covid-19. But on the upside, she believes many lecturers and academics are now ready for ‘something different’. ‘They’re already over the hurdle of teaching differently and as people come back onto campus, faculties everywhere know that in many ways, there’s no going back to the way it was,’ she says.

Indeed, as she highlights, OpenStax, a non-profit Rice University initiative that publishes peer-reviewed, openly licensed textbooks that are free online, recently received $12.5 million from philanthropic organisations, including the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation. OpenStax’s goal is to ensure that no student ever has to worry about textbook costs again, and intends to double the size of its library with the latest raft of grants.

‘There’s this new awareness coming out of the pandemic,’ says Eastman-Mullins. ‘I really think the OER movement will now continue to grow, even though we’ve had a slight lag over the past year.’

And Ayris holds similar aspirations. ‘I’d like to see UCL’s OER and open access e-textbook offering to be widely appreciated and used by our academic community and all those that can benefit from resources made available in this way,’ he says. ‘My hope is that OERs are going to be part of the “new normal”.’A growing impact

In developing nations, the demand for high quality educational materials is constrained by sparse human resources and overwhelming financial pressures – but OERs can make the difference. Here, free, open and reusable learning and teaching resources can help to narrow the gap between the rich and poor, a fact that isn’t lost on Philippa Benson, managing editor of CABI Agriculture and Bioscience, an open access journal from BioMed Central.

‘Open educational resources are critically important for researchers and educators in lower and middle income countries who have to make difficult decisions about how they spend their money,’ she says. ‘Climate change is already having a huge impact on food security, planetary health and equity, and good quality open educational resources are becoming increasingly important in helping people to get the basic information they need to address these issues.’

While CABI Agriculture and Bioscience publishes OA research on such issues, more recently the organisation has launched a series of free webinars that provide information on how to successfully publish research. For example, these include detail on the CHORUS initiative that aims to optimise a publication’s metadata in CrossRef, data repository requirements as well as other practices that increase the visibility of OA publications.

‘Many researchers [in developing nations] just don’t fully understand the importance of information and it’s so important we get this out there so research can be designed with open science in mind,’ says Benson.

In a similar vein, CABI A&B has also launched its ‘Meet an editor’ series that provides free interviews with section editors on critical research areas and how to get research published. ‘We really need to have this global outreach,’ says Benson.

Eventually, the managing director is hopeful that a new kind of open journal will emerge where the researcher can access an article, click on a figure to reach its dataset and then retrieve the underlying open data for his or her own work. ‘This is already happening,’ she says. ‘A journal or top-level educational resource becomes a portal or gateway into an entire ocean of scientific information that anyone can draw on and learn about the experiences of others.’

https://www.researchinformation.info/feature/oers-future-education

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 7, 2021

Arkeolog Mesut Alp (Mezopotamya Hikayeleri)

Mardin müzesi arkeoloğu Mesut Alp, nasıl arkeolog olduğunu ve Mezopotamya’nın yerel hikayeleriyle mitolojilerin ilişkisini anlatıyor.

Just like it does with books, movies, and comics, the Library of Congress also preserves culturally important video games. The field has blown up so much in the last 30 years, that it can now be considered an art form worthy of preservation and posterity for future generations. This list of titles selected for preservation—known in some circles as the “game canon”—comprises thousands of video games and strategy guides for the games. 

That being said, the process of perpetuating gaming history (at least for server-based games like Blizzard’s World of Warcraft) just got a lot more streamlined via some important rule changes implemented by the U.S. Copyright Office in the Library of Congress. These changes were laid out in an 85-page document, which was originally reported on by Vice’s Motherboard.

https://www.syfy.com/syfywire/the-library-of-congress-levels-up-makes-it-easier-to-preserve-culturally-important-video

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 7, 2021

Where are European citizens want to immigrate the most

Former First Lady Michelle Obama shares a special and inspiring message for librarians and educators everywhere, thanking them for the invaluable work they do in guiding our nation’s young people to become critical thinkers, engaged citizens, and empathetic leaders. Mrs. Obama’s memoir, BECOMING, is now available as a young readers’ edition and in paperback.

Sizlere son zamanlarda aldığı yatırımlar ve gelişmeleriyle adından sık sık söz ettiğimiz 10 dakikada teslimat platformu getir, yeni edindiğimiz bilgi doğrultusunda, 7.55 milyar dolar değerleme ile 555 milyon dolar yatırım aldığını duyurdu.

Bu yatırım turunda, mevcut fonlardan; Sequoia Capital ve Tiger Global Getir’e yatırımlarını sürdürürken; Silver LakeDisruptAD ve Mubadala Investment Company ise Getir’in yeni yatırımcılarından bazıları oldu.

7.5 milyar dolar değerleme

2021 yılının ilk altı ayında toplamda 1 milyar dolara yakın yatırım alan Getir değerini 5 ayda yaklaşık 9 katına çıkardı. Şirket, bu yatırımla Türkiye ve Avrupa’daki büyümesini sürdürürken, yılın ikinci yarısında da Amerika pazarına girmeye hazırlanıyor.

Dünyada bir ilki 2015 yılında Türkiye’de başlatarak, ortalama 10 dakikada market ürünlerini kullanıcılarla buluşturan Getir, Mart ayında üçüncü yatırım turunu 300 milyon dolar ile tamamlamış ve unicorn listesine giriş yapmıştı. İki ay sonra dördüncü yatırım turunu da tamamlayan Getir, 555 milyon dolarlık yeni yatırımla 7 milyar 555 milyon dolar değerlemeye ulaştı.

Getir Kurucusu Nazım Salur; “Getir’in bu değere ulaşması 10 dakikada teslimat gibi orijinal bir fikrin teknoloji ile harmanlandığında dünyada nasıl bir ilgi uyandırdığını gösteriyor. Bu aslında Türkiye’den de yeni teknolojik iş modellerinin çıkabileceğinin de göstergesi. Yeni kaynak ile hem Türkiye’deki işlerimizi daha hızlı büyütmeye hem de yeni ülkelerde bu iki heceli Türkçe kelimeyi sevdirmeye devam edeceğiz” dedi.

Yıl sonunda 6 ülkeye ulaşacak

Şu an Türkiye, İngiltere ve Hollanda’da hizmet veren Getir, Haziran ayında da Paris ve Berlin’deki operasyonlarına başlayacak. Yılın son çeyreğinde de Amerika pazarına girmeyi hedefleyen Getir, böylelikle yıl sonuna kadar 6 ülkeye ulaşacak ve kurucusu olduğu pazarın standartlarını yeni giriş yaptığı ülkelerde de belirlemeye devam edecek.

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 5, 2021

A Map of the Online World in Incredible Detail

A Map of the Online World in Incredible Detail

The internet is intangible, and because you can’t see it, it can be hard to comprehend its sheer vastness. As well, it’s difficult to gauge the relative size of different web properties. However, this map of the internet by Halcyon Maps offers a unique solution to these problems.

Inspired by the look and design of historical maps, this graphic provides a snapshot of the current state of the World Wide Web, as of April 2021. Let’s take a closer look!

But First, Methodology

Before diving into an analysis, it’s worth touching on the methodology behind this graphic’s design.

This map highlights thousands of the world’s most popular websites by visualizing them as “countries.” These “countries” are organized into clusters that are grouped by their content type (whether it’s a news website, search engine, e-commerce platform, etc).

‘I don’t really know if people are reading my old books. I mean, how would I ever be aware?’ … the window of Henry Pordes secondhand book shop in central London. Photograph: Tolga Akmen/AFP/Getty Images

AuthorSHARE, a royalty fund set up by two used booksellers with support from industry bodies, is calling for more retailers to participate

Unlike regular book sales or library borrowing, authors do not receive a penny from the sale of secondhand editions of their works – but a new scheme dreamed up by used booksellers is set to change this for the first time.

William Pryor, founder of Somerset-based used bookseller Bookbarn International, came up with the idea to pay authors royalties on used book sales in 2015, but needed a wider partnership to make it work. World of Books Group, which describes itself as the UK’s largest retailer of used books, then got involved to help Pryor create AuthorSHARE, a royalty fund worth £200,000 for the scheme’s first year.

Authors will be paid each time one of their books is bought directly from the World of Books and Bookbarn International websites, up to a cap of £1,000 a year.

The Society of Authors (SoA) and the Authors’ Licensing and Collecting Society (ALCS) are supporting AuthorSHARE. Participating retailers will share their sales information with the ALCS, which will match the works with their writer members and pay them their royalties as a lump sum twice a year.

The first payments will be made in October and anything left over from the scheme’s £200,000 fund will then be donated to the SoA’s Authors’ Contingency fund.

Pryor said that he hoped that others in the industry will sign up to the scheme in future so it could expand.

“As a writer as well as founder of Bookbarn, I was puzzled that authors, the very people who create the raw material of our business, were not benefiting,” said Pryor. “This is all about giving authors recognition for the value they create and we hope other retailers within this space will eventually join us in this innovative voluntary initiative.”

Previously, authors could only receive royalties on sales of new books, but the growth of the used book market, which is predicted to be worth £563m in the UK by 2025, had seen calls for a new approach to writer remuneration.

Chocolat author and chair of the SoA, Joanne Harris, welcomed the initiative.

“The value of a book goes beyond the value of the paper it is printed on, so it is great to see that original creators will see some benefit when their work finds a new reader. That the scheme has come from a partnership of private companies who simply believe that this is the right thing to do is very reassuring,” said Harris.

“This has been such a financially challenging time for so many authors. Now more than ever, the secondary incomes that come from library borrowing, copying, and now re-selling can all add up to help make a creative career a financially viable one.”

The award-winning graphic novelist Hannah Berry, who is on the AuthorSHARE steering committee, said it was “great to be acknowledging the lifespan of a book”.

“I don’t really know if people are reading my old books. I mean, how would I ever be aware? As far as I’ve known, as soon as they’ve been sold they just disappear off the map,” she said. “So it’s really heartening to see that there is a real will to support creators beyond the initial publication.”

Chief executive of the SoA Nicola Solomon said that “as well as the welcome financial boost, authors love to know that their books are still being read and enjoyed long after the first sale”.

“We know that books are often passed on or sold many times, yet authors have to date only benefited financially from the first sale. It is great to see that they will now receive a small share whenever their book is sold from the websites of Bookbarn, World of Books and other participating retailers,” she added.

https://www.theguardian.com/books/2021/jun/01/authors-to-earn-royalties-on-secondhand-books-for-first-time

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 5, 2021

What is CiteScore and why should you care about it?

The 2020 CiteScore metrics have just been released — but what’s it all about?

The 2020 CiteScore metrics have just been released, and they’re being more widely used than ever. For researchers, librarians and authors, these metrics contribute to a more comprehensive, transparent and current view. They’re part of an “array of metrics” that aim to provide a more nuanced understanding of what impact means for research and journals.

So why should this matter to you? If you’re a researcher, an author, a librarian or – on different occasions – each of the above, the increasing prevalence of CiteScore provides insights into the citation impact of nearly 26,000 titles. Here are some key reasons CiteScore is good news for the research community:

1. It’s agnostic. CiteScore is a publisher-agnostic journal metric. Many publishers are displaying it, including Elsevier, Emerald, Frontiers, Hindawi, Inderscience, MDPI, SAGE, Taylor & Francis and Walter de Gruyter. The wide use of CiteScore makes it more useful as a tool for comparing journals, understanding their impact and making decisions accordingly.

2. It’s robust. CiteScore’s robustness is reflected in its methodology, which we enhanced last year based on user feedback. Only peer-reviewed publication types (articles, reviews, conference papers, book chapters and data papers) will be included in both the citation numerator and publication denominator, making the comparison between journals more robust. Furthermore, publications in the four years up to and including the calculation year are now being included. This means that CiteScore can be calculated for journals with just a single year of publication, giving new journals – including many Open Access (OA). and China-focused journals – a first indication of their citation impact one year earlier.

3. It’s fair. CiteScore excludes so-called Articles in Press (also known as early access articles) to ensure a level playing field for all active publications in Scopus. Only a limited number of large publishers deliver these data along with their final version articles. However, Articles in Press data is available in Scopus for individual articles and researchers, for example, via their Author Profiles.

4. It complies with the responsible metric principles of the Leiden Manifesto and DORA. Since the last CiteScore release, Elsevier signed the Declaration on Research Assessment (DORA) and endorsed the Leiden Manifesto. As such, we’ve revised CiteScore to align with the principles reflected by these. For example:

  • Principle 10 of the Leiden Manifesto says that indicators must be scrutinized regularly and updated if necessary. CiteScore was launched in 2016, and by 2020, we had revised it based on expert and user feedback.
  • Principle 4 says that data collection and analytical processes should be open, transparent and simple; the CiteScore calculation approach has always been publicly available, with no methodological black boxes.
  • Principle 5 states that those evaluated must be allowed to verify data and analysis, and as such, the underlying data are freely available for verification purposes without a subscription to Scopus.
  • Principle 8 calls for the avoidance of misplaced concreteness and false precision. CiteScore was previously shown to two decimal places, but since only one decimal place is justified, this is how it is now reported.
  • Principle 9 calls for the recognition that metrics may have systemic effects and that a suite of indicators is always preferable; CiteScore appears as part of a set of several CiteScore Metrics which give further context and are also supplemented by two sophisticated journal-level citation indicators known as SNIP and SJR.

5. It’s comprehensive: CiteScore is based on Scopus, the world’s broadest abstract and citation database, and is available for all serial titles, not just journals. More than 26,000 journals are included — 13,000 more than receive a Journal Impact Factor.

6. It’s current: CiteScore Tracker is updated monthly. New titles will usually have CiteScore metrics the year after being published in Scopus.

7. It’s transparent: The underlying data and methodology we use are freely available for verification purposes for you to interrogate, and indeed you can even calculate a journal’s CiteScore yourself. No Scopus subscription is required.

8. It’s free: CiteScore metrics (and additional metrics such as SNIP and SJR) are freely available at scopus.com/sources. If you run a journal and it’s listed in Scopus and therefore has a CiteScore rating, the score can be easily displayed on your own webpages via an API or widget. For librarians, we have a comprehensive LibGuide.

Hans Zijlstra

Written by

Hans Zijlstra

Hans Zijlstra works as a Research Metrics Product Manager in Elsevier’s Research Products department in Amsterdam. He is responsible for developing journal and article metrics with the aim of improving Elsevier’s service to researchers, librarians, publishers and funders.

https://www.elsevier.com/connect/what-is-citescore-and-why-should-you-care-about-it?

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 4, 2021

Hundred largest islands of the world

Kahverengi Yol Panoları’nın bu bölümdeki konuğu Cezeri Müzesi Direktörü Mehmet Ali Çalışkan, sibernetik alanın kurucusu kabul edilen Cezeri’nin 12.yüzyıla ait icatlarını anlatıyor.

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 4, 2021

Malta Study Center

  • Established: 1973 by the Honorary Consul General of Malta-Saint Paul/Minneapolis, Joseph S. Micallef, KMOb UOM.
  • Mission: Preserve and make accessible the hand-written culture of Malta and the Sovereign Military Order of Saint John of Jerusalem, of Rhodes, and of Malta (also known as the Order of Malta) through digitization, research, and public engagement.
  • Collection:The Malta Study Center maintains the largest collection of microfilms and digital images of manuscripts, art, and archival material related to Malta and the Order of Saint John of Jerusalem in the world.

Malta Manuscripts

HMML’s Malta Study Center has microfilmed and digitized archives, manuscripts, rare printed works, and art related to the history of Malta and the Sovereign Military Order of Saint John of Jerusalem, of Rhodes, and of Malta (also known as the Order of Malta) for more than 70 institutions in Malta, the United States, and Canada. The collection includes over 16,000 reels of microfilm and 2.5 million digital images from partner archives and libraries, including:

The Center has also worked closely with local partners to digitize the private and confraternal archives in Malta, such as:

The microfilm and digital collections provide researchers with a rare opportunity to explore the institutional history of the Order of Saint John of Jerusalem, the history of Malta, and the complex social and legal history of the Mediterranean. The collection uniquely stands out for its early modern music, art, and cartographic collections, which include the works by Francesco Azopardi, Nicolò Isouard, Mattia Pretti, and Antoine Favray.

Highlights

Manuscripts

Repositories

Museum

https://hmml.org/collections/malta/

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 4, 2021

Hammurabi’nin Yönetim Felsefesi

Anna Stepanova, Nâzım Hikmet‘in son eşi Vera Tulyakova‘nın kızı, aynı zamanda Nâzım Hikmet‘in de manevi kızı. Stepanova, Moskova’da DW’ye verdiği röportajda Nazım Hikmet’e dair anılarını anlattı. “Anneme Türkiye’sini göstermeyi hayal ediyordu hep. Ona Türk yemeklerinden çok bahsederdi” diyen Stepanova’ya göre, “Hasret kelimesi onun Sovyet sürgününden kalma şiirlerindeki en önemli kelimelerden biri” oldu. Nazım Hikmet görüntüleri konusunda verdikleri destek için Nâzım Hikmet Kültür ve Sanat Vakfı arşivine teşekkür ederiz.

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 3, 2021

9 Farklı Dilde Adam Asmaca

http://pauctle.com/hangman/

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 3, 2021

#Read #Love #Inspire (Librarian mask)

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 3, 2021

Angelita (A love story that beckons you to dive deeper)

This is the story of falling in love with the water.

Our team spent 14 days diving in Mexico’s magical cenotes guided by the vision that Josiah had written out months before. BTS film coming soon!

Directed and shot by: Josiah Gordon
Starring: @ChelseaKauai and @kold
Edited by @Emmett Sparling
Colorist @JVKE
Original Score “Angelita” by Matthew Morgan Music
Body Double + Sun watcher: Sasha Juliard

This film would not have been possible without the incredible safety dive team of Angel Oviedo, Cami Torres, and Matthieu Devault. Trust you all with my life 🙂

Shot on Sony A7SIII + Nauticam Dive Housing.

https://www.instagram.com/chelseakauai/

https://www.facebook.com/chelseaKauaiOfficial/

https://chelsea-kauai.com/

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 3, 2021

Kadınlar Krizleri Daha İyi Yönetiyor

Kadın devlet başkanları, Covid-19 salgını sürecinde gösterdikleri performansla büyük övgü topluyor. Örneğin, kadınların liderlik ettiği ülkelerin çoğu, erkeklerin liderlik ettiği ülkelere göre daha düşük ölüm oranlarına sahip. Liderlerin tüm yönleriyle incelendiği, biri 2012’de diğeri 2020’de yapılan iki küresel analiz, iş dünyasında kadınların erkeklerden daha etkili olduğunu ve pandemi sırasında aradaki farkın daha da açıldığını ortaya çıkardı.

https://hbrturkiye.com/dergi/kadinlar-krizleri-daha-iyi-yonetiyor

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 3, 2021

Yoann Bourgeois at the Pantheon in the Eye of a Physicist

Yoann Bourgeois / La Mécanique de l’histoire au Panthéon. Photo Géraldine Aresteanu

From 3 to 14 October 2017, Yoann Bourgeois’ machines invaded the Pantheon to dialogue with Pendule de Foucault. Unlike the pendulum that swings alone, whether we are there or not, his machines must be “inhabited” by acrobats to become devices that explore movement. But, just like The Pendulum, these devices lead us again and again to the fundamental question: what is movement?

Foucault Pendulum

I first discovered The Pendulum a long time ago when I was a physics student. I remember a twinge in my heart. Ever since Galileo, who opened up the science of motion to us, scientists have been in love with the Pendulum. It is a reasonable and measured love: circular trajectory, speed, acceleration, oscillation, energies, forces, gravity, period and measurement of time.

It gave us additional reasons to love it when it became “Foucault’s pendulum”: rotating frame of reference, force of inertia, Coriolis.

Observing Yoann Bourgeois’ four devices at the Pantheon, I felt this pinch in my heart again. With Foucault’s pendulum in the centre, the life that moves in Yoann Bourgeois’ model worlds puts the physics of movement at the heart of our existences. And to appreciate the beauty of this spectacle, you don’t need to be a surveyor.

Energy

In my world of physics, the one that falls and rises, we call it a system. This system is not isolated because it exchanges energy with the rest of the world around it. It falls. Its kinetic energy, determined by its speed, increases. Then it stops in the trampoline. Like speed, its kinetic energy is zero at that point of stopping, all the way down. In that very brief moment, when everything is motionless, all the energy of motion resides in the tension of the trampoline. The trampoline then returns the system. Suddenly the energy of movement becomes kinetic energy again. It rises. It loses speed. The kinetic energy decreases until it is zero. The energy, this time potential energy of gravity, is available for a new fall.

At the highest point of the trajectory, he gets back on his feet for a short while… Then he falls back down. I decide that this moment is the end of the sequence. A new one begins. Identical. Periodic motion is the image of permanence, of eternity. Physicists play with forces they call conservative. Weight is at the forefront of these forces. They describe reversible and total transformations of energy during movement. No loss. So time doesn’t pass. The future and the past are identical. Everything starts over again identically. Endlessly. No beginning. Ideal world.

But the world is not ideal. The pendulum always stops swinging because there’s friction somewhere. Energy is lost and becomes heat. It’s inevitable. When it’s supported at the top, the one who falls can fight against this dissipation of the energy of movement. By purposefully pushing his body upwards, he can increase his potential gravity energy. Thus, once again, he can compensate for the loss of energy and start a new sequence identical to the previous one. As long as his body is able to do so, he maintains the illusion of a seemingly free and endless repetition.

Inertia

This fast-moving stage is a small, elementary world. Its simplicity makes it a laboratory for exploring our way of being in the world. To the usual constraints on our daily movements (weight, contact, friction, inertia), it adds the one induced by a world that rotates rapidly on itself. In this small world, we have to bend to stand, that is to say in balance and at rest. To be standing, one must inscribe one’s body in this new vertical defined by the combination of two forces.

Here the weight is combined with the inertial force due to the rotation of the plate. If all friction were suddenly removed, all anchors, men and objects would be ejected from the stage, they would continue in a straight line instead of rotating.

Equilibrium

It’s a silent dialogue that is played out around this other stage: moving in pairs on the edge of balance and always pushing back the fall that comes. Feel this gap, feel how the other already corrects it with imperceptible movements. At the limit of perception, slowly, recovering at every moment, they explore this world as simple §one table, two chairs) as it is intractable.

These acrobatic feats echo, in mechanics, the impossible balance of the cone on its tip. In principle, a perfect cone ideally vertical, it stands upright. In practice, it falls immediately. Technically, we know how to make it stand upright. The very small deviation in the vertical is measured with sensors. This measurement then controls a device that corrects and prevents the fall. In the same way one stands in an unstable balance. Proprioception: Permanent and unconscious control of the body position.

The zero sum of the moments of the forces founds the physics of rotational equilibrium, it is the equilibrium of the balance. This same law defines the life of this couple on the table. It binds the two bodies closely together despite the distance. Invisible link, which passes through an unstable plate. Permanent and susceptible physical link, which very quickly amplifies any deviation. To live here as a couple is to try to move freely and together without any gap being created, by marrying movements that are barely felt.

Trajectory

To explore a new world by moving, Yoann Bourgeois first builds his stage. He thus chooses which links to reality will explore the dancer-acrobats of his company. These physical constraints will be tools of creation.

The most elementary of scenes comes from our everyday life. It is the stage of the theater. It underlines a body that is always heavy and a space above the ground that is inaccessible. It establishes permanent contact with the ground, and thus a radical separation between the vertical and the horizontal.

This balanced scale, an apparatus manufactured for the needs of the show, offers another stage. Settling down there immediately projects the body into another world. I’ve never been on this trip before. As a spectator, I am fascinated and perplexed. It’s a foreign world in which you have to learn to move by exploring it. No contact with the ground. The weight is always there, but the almost perfect balance provided by the counterweight allows the vertical to open effortlessly. All you have to do is move one leg, one arm. Barely. The balance allows immobility in the air. All the movements of the body revolve around the point of attachment of the balance, the centre of rotation, the heart of this world. Horizontal, vertical… it makes no sense for a body that now moves freely on the surface of a sphere. The device changes the symmetry of space, which becomes spherical. The mechanics of the balance is very well oiled. This allows to play with inertia. One can then move long and slowly, at very low speed, and without having to maintain the movement.

What an astonishing division then between the observer and the body moving in space! The first remains on the stage. The second one leaves it when it settles on the scales in front of the audience. At that moment he crosses the border between these two irreducible worlds. Sitting on the stage, the spectator watches a body explore this foreign world and play it for him.

“La Mécanique de l’histoire, une tentative d’approche d’un point de suspension – Exposition vivante au Panthéon, Yoann Bourgeois – CCN2-Centre chorégraphique national de Grenoble. Commissioned by the Centre des monuments nationaux as part of the Monuments in Movement operation in partnership with the Théâtre de la Ville, Paris.

https://joelchevrier.com/2020/02/29/yoann-bourgeois-at-the-pantheon-in-the-eye-of-a-physicist/

Posted by: bluesyemre | June 3, 2021

A #Millennial Librarian by #JessicaFitzpatrick

Abstract: A new generation of librarians is emerging to change the lives of their students and patrons even going beyond books. Librarians are creating a space that has books that reflect their student’s diverse population and spaces that build empathy and knowledge of different cultures and societies. 

Keywords: Librarian, Millennial, Change, Growth

Millennial can sometimes be a bad word in certain situations. It can be used to degrade someone based on their age, beliefs, or emotions. I know I have been called a millennial more times than I can count for not letting old bias continue.  I view being called a millennial as a compliment. The millennials are the generation that saw that change needed to happen and are doing what we can to make those changes happen. These changes are the very changes I am making in my very own high school library, making even the smallest impact that can affect the greater good. 

  In my twenties, I am changing the way students, teachers, administrators, and even other librarians view the library. The portrayal that librarians wear a bun, cardigan, never smile, and constantly “shhhhh” is the idea that I am trying to break but don’t get me wrong, I love my bun and cardigan. I have created a library that is full of fun, laughter, plenty of noise, a safe place for all students regardless of race, gender, sexual identity, or disability. My library is a safe haven for all students with a focus on mental health, celebrating diversity, community, and of course, sharing a love of reading. I have witnessed libraries and librarians who do not see their own bias or know their bias but do not make any effort at all to change. I have witnessed even in my time as a librarian (three years), a librarian with many more years of experience than I say that they do not need to put a book about an African-American student in their library because their school doesn’t have that many black students.* These are the very ideas and problems that we need to change about our profession. 

We need books that reflect all cultures, races, genders, sexual identity, disabilities, etc. regardless of if we have students who are reflective of that or not, some of these are items we might not even know or see. We need diverse books that reflect all to build empathy, knowledge, and love. Knowing, learning, and understanding different cultures, races, genders and sexual identity help our society as a whole and could change how we treat each other and how we view each other. Empathy and knowledge could, in my opinion, solve almost all our societal problems. 

Changing lives in my library goes beyond books. I am at a low-income school and a lot of my students do not have a lot. One student was labeled as a “difficult student”. He gave the teachers issues and caused trouble. In my library, I emphasize that it’s a safe place for all students. The “difficult” student was yelling and throwing books in my library one day, I simply went up to him, put a hand on his shoulder, and took him into my office. In my office in my gentle voice, I asked what was wrong and he said that he was upset. He had to wear his younger brother’s dirty socks because his only pair has too many holes in them. I took his socks and washed them in my sink. From that moment on I realized that I needed to always have socks and underwear on hand just in case for moments like this. I have followed in the footsteps of several librarians and have stocked the library office with personal items that can help our students physically and mentally. We always need to be that change we want for our society, especially in a role that is the heart of the school. 

I am not the only millennial librarian out there; our numbers are growing vastly and will only continue to grow as we recruit more and more educators to pursue library science. We need to make the change in libraries so we can make the change we wish to see for our society. 

* Trust me, I let them know how wrong they were and reported the situation, no educator like that should be allowed to make any impact on any child.

https://www.librarianshipstudies.com/2021/06/a-millennial-librarian.html

Alice and Books is a project that produces, collect and organize ebook editions of public domain literature and distributes them free of cost.

https://www.aliceandbooks.com/

Older Posts »

Categories

%d bloggers like this: